Given the theoretical possibility of such collaboration, why then do the justices appear to draw the line at the merits docket in terms of formal interchambers collaboration? Perhaps it is because it would simply be too difficult to prepare a single memo adequately addressing each justice's preferences for facts and doctrinal emphasis (for 55 See US S Ct Rule 22.3. See also Stern, et al, Supreme Court Practice at 748-50 (cited in note 21) (discussing applications to individual justices); 28 USC § 42 (2000) ("The Chief Justice of the United States and the associate justices of the Supreme Court shall from time to time be allotted as circuit justices among the circuits by order of the Supreme Court."). An interesting question warranting further research is the decision about how "circuit justice" assignments are made. The University of Chicago Law Review [74:369 example, some justices might want to know legislative history, while textualists might not care about it).