Partisanship and Contested Election Cases in the Senate, 1789 –2002 Jeffery A. Jenkins,
[…] Partisanship and Contested Election Cases in the Senate, 1789 –2002 Jeffery A. Jenkins,

advertisement
Studies in American Political Development, 19 (Spring 2005), 53–74.
Partisanship and Contested
Election Cases in the Senate,
1789–2002
Jeffery A. Jenkins, Northwestern
University
I. INTRODUCTION
While the Founding Fathers included a number of
checks and balances in the U.S. Constitution as a way
of dispersing power across the various branches of the
federal government, they made no such allowance regarding the internal makeup of Congress. Specifically, Article I, Section 5, Clause 1 of the Constitution
states that “Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns, and Qualifications of its own Members. . . .” This clause, in effect, provides each chamber of Congress with the exclusive authority to
determine how its membership will be comprised.1
Thus, when an election is contested, that is, when a
dispute arises regarding who is the rightful occupant