Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] or economic harm” as the result of the commission of a
criminal act and includes, among others, the child of that
person.
92
on consideration of this improperly admitted evidence, we
cannot say that this error was harmless.
Accordingly, we must
vacate the death sentences and remand the case for a new
penalty-determination proceeding.
Because we have determined that there was reversible
error in the penalty-determination phase of Andrews’ trial
which will necessitate a remand for a new penaltydetermination proceeding, we need not conduct the inquiry
prescribed by Code § 17.1-313(C) “[w]hether the sentence of
death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or
any other arbitrary factor” and “[w]hether the sentence of
death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed
in similar cases, considering both the crime and the
defendant.”
Atkins v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 160, 179-80, 510
S.E.2d 445, 457 (1999).
Nonetheless, we will briefly address