Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] because the “defendant reasonably should have been on notice
that the statute applied to his actions.”
Id. at 92-93, 327
S.E.2d at 379.
In Buchanan v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 389, 384 S.E.2d 757
(1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1063 (1990), we further
examined the scope of Code § 18.2-31(7).
Our discussion of
the statute’s application with regard to the distinction
between what the Commonwealth may charge by way of multiple
indictments for capital murder, and whether it also may obtain
multiple punishments in the trial on those indictments, is
particularly instructive:
[Code § 18.2-31(7)] describe[s] capital murder
as the “willful, deliberate, premeditated killing of
more than one person as a part of the same act or
transaction.” This means that it took the killing
of at least two people as part of the same act or
transaction to constitute one capital murder under
[Code § 18.2-31(7)]. Here, four people were killed;
thus, there was the theoretical possibility that
Buchanan could be convicted of two capital murders.