Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] Andrews’ counsel
responded, “It may have . . . been intended . . . that way,
but it could be interpreted another way and I think it
highlights the importance of having . . . [I]nstruction [EE].”
The court again refused to give the instruction, reiterating
that it found “no factual basis for providing that instruction
to the jury.”
Returning to the issue a final time on the next day of
trial shortly before the jury was instructed, Andrews’ counsel
contended that the “judicial notice” that the Commonwealth had
requested during the trial was in conflict with Code
§ 18.2-18, which requires that a principal in the second
57
degree to a capital murder is to be “indicted, tried,
convicted and punished as though the offense were murder in
the first degree.”
Counsel contended that during the trial
the Commonwealth had misrepresented the law because “[i]t’s
not just that [a principal in the second degree] can’t face
the death penalty; it’s that they can’t be convicted of
capital murder.”
Thus, counsel contended that Instruction EE