In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] parents when coupled with the harm standard.”); Ark. Code Ann.
§ 9-13-103(c)(2) (“petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the
evidence . . . a significant and viable relationship with the child . . .
and [v]isitation with the petitioner is in the best interest of the
child”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.27b(4)(b) (“grandparent . . . must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent’s
decision to deny grandparenting time creates a substantial risk of
harm to the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health”); Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 153.433(2) (“grandparent . . . overcomes the
presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s
child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of
possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the
child’s physical health or emotional well-being”).
4
-14which set of rules grants greater protection to parental
rights—the one requiring a showing of “harm” under a
mere preponderance standard, or the one requiring a
showing of other similar (though alternately labeled)
circumstances under a clear or convincing standard.