In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] U.S.C. §§ 1381-1399); see Strong, 485 F.3d at 627
(Marcus, J., specially concurring), there would be federal question jurisdiction. This would also be true
whenever federal law requires arbitration, e.g., 16
U.S.C. § 5954(b)(2) (requiring disputes between concessioners in national parks and the Secretary of the
Interior over the value of existing possessory interests to “be resolved through binding arbitration”), or
whenever Congress has specifically stated that certain arbitration disputes “arise under” federal law,
e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 415(f) (declaring that actions pursuant to arbitration agreements contained in “any contract, including a lease, affecting land within the Gila
River Indian Community” are civil actions “arising
30
under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United
States within the meaning of section 1331 of Title
28”); 25 U.S.C. § 416a(c) (same with respect to the
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Reservation). Actions to compel arbitration of “federal questions” will,
moreover, arise in cases where jurisdiction is established on some other ground or where Section 1331 is
independently satisfied.