And, of course, the district court need not make any such findings until the defendant moves to dismiss on Speedy Trial Act grounds. Zedner, 547 U.S. at 507. It is difficult to see how judges will be caught unaware. But even supposing such failures do occur, the defendant is unlikely to receive a “windfall.” District courts retain (guided) discretion to dismiss the indictment without prejudice, allowing the prosecution to bring the case again. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a) (listing “the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal” as a factor to consider when deciding whether to dismiss a case without prejudice). The opportunity to be re-indicted and re-tried is hardly a bonanza for defendants. Nor is there any real likelihood that defendants could successfully “game the system” (U.S. Br. 28).