In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner,
[…] hundreds of advisory opinions on a range of
relationships—hardly bespeaks an effort to create “a
sterile political utopia,” Resp. 18.
Also meritless is respondent’s worry that recusal
would be triggered when a person in a covered
relationship supports official action for policy
reasons, thereby preventing officials from “voting on
an issue that is important to [their] political allies
and supporters,” such as legislation favored by “the
NRA or NAACP.” Resp. 52. The recusal provision
applies only to a commitment “in a private capacity”
to “the interests of others,” Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 281A.420(2)(c) (2007) (emphasis added), indicating
that only (typically pecuniary) private interests are
covered. Moreover, recusal is not required where the
benefit or detriment to the interested party “is not
greater than that accruing to any other member of
the general business, profession, occupation or group”
affected, id. § 281A.420(3), as is ordinarily the case
when a person supports legislation for policy reasons.
Of the many hats respondent asks Vasquez to
wear—“petitioner,” “perennial volunteer”—“issue
activist” is most ill-fitting. There is no indication that