Rev. Stat. § 281.501 (2003). The provisions were recodified without relevant change at Nev. Rev. Stat. § 281A.420 (2007). See Pet. App. 41a n.1. This brief cites the 2007 codification because that is the edition referenced by the court below. Id. at 2a n.2. In 2009, the provision was amended to require recusal only in “clear cases,” but the Nevada Supreme Court concluded that change neither cured the perceived overbreadth of the recusal statute nor affected the applicable standard of review. See ibid. Both the 2007 and 2009 versions of Section 281A.420 are included in an appendix to this brief. 5 capacity to the interest of others,” the Law provides that the officer “shall not vote upon or advocate the passage or failure of [the matter].” Id. § 281A.420(2) (2007) (emphasis added).