The government has not rebutted the presumptive invalidity of the negligence standard. It has never shown that jurisdictions requiring proof of subjective intent systematically fail to protect individuals from threats, and the pervasiveness of electronic communications improve the government’s ability to prove subjective intent. Finally, this Court has consistently rejected the idea that speech should be sacrificed for hypothetical benefits to law enforcement. ARGUMENT I. THE TEXT OF SECTION 875(c) REQUIRES PROOF OF SUBJECTIVE INTENT TO THREATEN A. The Plain Meaning Of Section 875(c) Requires Proof Of Specific Intent To Threaten Section 875(c) makes it a felony, punishable by up to five years of imprisonment, to “transmit[] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). The provision does not define the central 23 term, “threat.” “It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that, unless otherwise defined, words will be interpreted as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.” Sandifer v.