RONALD H. LEVINE ABRAHAM J. REIN POST & SCHELL, P.C. Four Penn Ctr., 13th Floor 1600 John F. Kennedy Blvd. Philadelphia, PA 19103 (215) 587-1000 DANIEL R. ORTIZ UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA SCHOOL OF LAW SUPREME COURT LITIGATION CLINIC 580 Massie Road Charlottesville, VA 22903 (434) 924-3127 AUGUST 2014 JOHN P. ELWOOD Counsel of Record RALPH C. MAYRELL DMITRY SLAVIN VINSON & ELKINS LLP 2200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW, Suite 500 West Washington, DC 20037 (202) 639-6500 jelwood@velaw.com CONOR MCEVILY VINSON & ELKINS LLP 1001 Fannin Street, Suite 2500 Houston, TX 77002 (713) 758-2222 APPENDIX Section 875 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: (a) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any demand or request for a ransom or reward for the release of any kidnapped person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. (b) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. (c) Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (d) Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another or the reputation of a deceased person or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. (1a)