In the Supreme Court of the United States No. 13-983 A D. E
[…] extorting something for themselves, but were seeking
something of value for a third party (e.g., threatening
an official to coerce release of a third party from
prison), or making threats “on account of revenge or
spite” or “animosity” without “any motive or purpose
to extort money.”
Threatening Communications:
Hearing on H.R. 3230 Before the H. Comm. on the
Post Office & Post Roads, 76th Cong. 7, 9 (1939).
E.g., Is that a threat?, TV Tropes, http://goo.gl/qwzirC (collecting examples).
4
25
Congress thus expanded the statute by adding a
provision, now codified at Section 875(c), to include
also “threat[s] to kidnap any person or any threat to
injure the person.” Pub. L. No. 76-76, 53 Stat. 742
(1939).
But while Congress intended these
amendments to “render present law more flexible,”
Threatening Communications, at 5 (statement of
William W. Barron, Criminal Division, Dept. of
Justice), Congress gave no hint that it meant to write