The petition for a writ of certiorari was granted on June 16, 2014. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). (1) 2 CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances. Section 875(c) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Other relevant statutory provisions are reprinted in the appendix to this brief. App., infra, 1a. STATEMENT Petitioner stands convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), prohibiting the interstate transmission of “any communication containing * * * any threat to injure the person of another,” 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). During petitioner’s trial, it was settled law in the Third Circuit that whether the defendant intended to threaten someone was irrelevant: As the government explained, “it doesn’t matter what he thinks.”