Threatening Communications: Hearing on H.R. 3230 Before the H. Comm. on the Post Office & Post Roads, 76th Cong. 7, 9 (1939). E.g., Is that a threat?, TV Tropes, http://goo.gl/qwzirC (collecting examples). 4 25 Congress thus expanded the statute by adding a provision, now codified at Section 875(c), to include also “threat[s] to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person.” Pub. L. No. 76-76, 53 Stat. 742 (1939).