No. 13-1487 T H ,
[…] 22
under the doctrine of “[e]xpressio unius est exclusio
alterius,” Leatherman v. Tarrant Cnty. Narcotics
Intelligence & Coordination Unit, 507 U.S. 163, 168
(1993).
Congress has also expressly distinguished between
possession and ownership in a number of other closely
related provisions. Section 931(a), for example, makes it
unlawful for a convicted felon “to purchase, own, or
possess body armor,” 18 U.S.C. § 931(a) (emphasis
added); § 229(a)(1) makes it a crime to, among other
things, “own, possess, or use * * * any chemical weapon,”
id. § 229(a)(1) (emphasis added); and § 229B(a) likewise
provides that any person convicted under § 229A(a) must
“forfeit * * * any property, real or personal, owned,
possessed, or used by a person involved in th[at] offense,”
id. § 229B(a) (emphasis added). Each of these provisions
specifically distinguishes between ownership and
possession and includes both terms. Section 922(g)
includes only the latter. Here too expressio unius est
exclusio alterius indicates that § 922(g), unlike these