The survey report of the Salary Standardization Board has been studied with interest and care by the staff of our area of the State Department of Social Welfare. The uniform reaction was one of dismay, disdain and, naturally disconcertion. The Salary Situation State employees were given new hope when Article 3, Sect. 37 of the Civil Service Law was enacted. The section reads: "In order to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York, to stimulate higher efficiency among the personnel, to provide skilled leadership in administrative depart112 ments, to reward merit and to insure to the people and the taxpayers of the state of New York the highest return in services for the necessary costs of government, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the state, in accordance with the mandate of the constitution, to provide equal pay for equal work, and regular increases in pay in proper proportion to increase of ability, increase of output and increase of quality of work demonstrated in service." Promise and Performance We looked forward eagerly and with patience in spite of the personal sacrifices made necessary by the rise in cost of living to the Survey of the Salary Standardization Board.