Moreover the comparison in each case, by its use of the median, assumes that the state specifications have been designed to secure the average worker. This is not in accord with past practice. The first sentence of the portion of the Civil Service Law given in the Appendix of the Survey, Article 3, Section 37 says: . "In order to attract unusual merit and ability to the service of the state of New York . . ." (Page 6 281) The Legislature of the state, in passing that law, certainly did not indicate that it wanted average employees. It definitely wanted above average employees. The Survey ignores this statement in the law.