advertisement
[…] jobs would have to be made before
the typists could feel that they had
had a fair determination of their
salaries as of the summer of 1946.
The illustration given above is
typical and most of the other o c cupations where a comparison is
made with private industry, are subject to similar gross errors. Moreover the comparison in each case,
by its use of the median, assumes
that the state specifications have been
designed to secure the average
worker. This is not in accord with
past practice.
The first sentence of the portion
of the Civil Service Law given in the
Appendix of the Survey, Article 3,
Section 37 says:
. "In order to attract unusual
merit and ability to the service of
the state of New York . . ." (Page
6
281)
The Legislature of the state, in passing that law, certainly did not indicate that it wanted average employees. It definitely wanted above
average employees. The Survey ignores this statement in the law.
As a result of previous efforts to