MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] person; however, washing and other public health procedures, such as closing of the orifices by placing cotton
soaked in a disinfectant in such orifices until authorization to embalm is received, shall not be precluded. If oral
permission is granted, the licensee shall obtain written permission within a reasonable time as established by Board
Rule.
(e) Failing to obtain written authorization from the family or next of kin of the deceased prior to entombment,
interment, disinterment, disentombment, or disinurnment of the remains of any human being.
The fourth place is at s. 497.607(1), which provides as follows:
(1) At the time of the arrangement for a cremation performed by any person licensed pursuant to this chapter, the
person contracting for cremation services shall be required to designate her or his intentions with respect to the
disposition of the cremated remains of the deceased in a signed declaration of intent which shall be provided by and
retained by the funeral or direct disposal establishment. A cremation may not be performed until a legally authorized
person gives written authorization for such cremation. The cremation must be performed within 48 hours after a
specified time which has been agreed to in writing by the person authorizing the cremation.
The question that has arisen is whether a stand-alone written permission form is required, or whether a statement of services,
signed by a legally authorized person, can serve as the required permission.