MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] the public as funeral directors; or use any name, title, or advertisement that may tend to connote that they are funeral
directors. These prohibitions shall apply regardless of the fact that such individuals may be licensed as funeral
directors.
(3) Provided that direct disposers limit their activities to those functions set forth in subsection (1), those activities shall
not be deemed to constitute funeral directing or embalming or the functions performed by a funeral director or
embalmer as otherwise set forth in this chapter.
Section 497.605 provides as follows:
The duties, functions, and services performed by a direct disposer Licensee, as provided by this chapter, shall not be
deemed to constitute funeral directing or embalming or the duties, functions, or services performed by a funeral director
or embalmer as otherwise defined and provided by this chapter.
Section 497.604 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) LICENSE REQUIRED — A direct disposer shall practice at a direct disposal establishment which has been licensed
under this section and which may be a cinerator facility licensed under s. 497.606. No person may open or maintain