MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] not be deemed to constitute funeral directing or embalming or the functions performed by a funeral director or
embalmer as otherwise set forth in this chapter.
Section 497.605 provides as follows:
The duties, functions, and services performed by a direct disposer Licensee, as provided by this chapter, shall not be
deemed to constitute funeral directing or embalming or the duties, functions, or services performed by a funeral director
or embalmer as otherwise defined and provided by this chapter.
Section 497.604 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) LICENSE REQUIRED — A direct disposer shall practice at a direct disposal establishment which has been licensed
under this section and which may be a cinerator facility licensed under s. 497.606. No person may open or maintain
an establishment at which to engage in or hold herself or himself out as engaging in the practice of direct disposition
unless such establishment is licensed pursuant to this section.
Section 497.372 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) The practice of funeral directing shall be construed to consist of the following functions, which may be performed
only by a licensed funeral director: