MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES TELECONFERENCE MEETING
[…] upon the request of Mr. Greg Brudnicki, whose firm employs Mr. Curry.
Jason Curry's application for embalmer apprentice license was received on July 12, 2006. His application appeared on the
August 24, 2006 Board meeting agenda and was approved by the Board. Mr. Curry was issued license number F045236. His
apprentice license was effective on August 28, 2006. Based on the date the embalmer apprentice license was granted (August
28, 2006), the longest the license could remain in force was five years from issuance, so that the license would and did expire
on August 28, 2011.
10
Section 497.371, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
An embalmer apprentice shall be eligible to serve in an apprentice capacity for a period not to exceed 3 years as may
be determined by licensing authority rule or for a period not to exceed 5 years if the apprentice is enrolled in and
attending a course in mortuary science or funeral service education at any mortuary college or funeral service
education college or school.
The applicable Rule is 69K-27.001, and reads as follows:
69K-27.001 Embalmer Apprentice Program.
(1) Persons desiring to become an embalmer apprentice shall submit an application for registration to the Board
together with a fifty dollar ($50.00) fee. Such application shall demonstrate that the applicant is at least eighteen (18)
years of age, and that he has received a high school diploma or equivalent degree.
(2) An embalmer apprentice may perform only those tasks, functions and duties relating to embalming which are
performed at an approved training agency under the direct supervision of a Florida licensed embalmer in good
standing who shall certify by quarterly reports the embalmer apprentice activities engaged in by the embalmer
apprentice during the preceding calendar quarter.
(3) Funeral establishments which meet the requirements set forth in subsections 69K-18.004(1)-(4), F.A.C., pertaining
to intern training agencies are eligible to serve as training agencies for the embalmer apprentice program. Such
establishments shall submit applications for approval to the Board.
(4) An embalmer apprentice shall be eligible to serve in an apprentice capacity for a period not to exceed one year or
for a period not to exceed three years if the apprentice is enrolled in and attending a course in mortuary science or
funeral service education college or school. The time spent as an apprentice may not be applied toward internship
training.
(5) If an embalmer apprentice is unable to complete the one-year apprenticeship due to illness or personal injury, he
shall be permitted to reregister to complete his apprenticeship.