MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES TELECONFERENCE MEETING
[…] (4) That Regions, as new Trustee, provides acknowledgement of receipt of the amount of trust assets being
transferred as specified by the former trustee.
(5) That the effective date of the transfer and all above certifications be provided to the Division within 60
days of the date of this Board Meeting.
MOTION: Mr. Hall moved to approve the request subject to the condition(s) recommended by the Division. Ms.
Hubbell seconded the motion, which passed unanimously.
19.
Executive Director’s Report
A. Proposed Rule 69K-33.007 (Action)
Mr. Shropshire stated that Section 497.386(4) provides as follows:
(4) The licensing authority shall establish by rule the minimal standards for acceptable and prevailing
practices for the handling and storing of dead human bodies, provided that all human remains
transported or stored must be completely covered and at all times treated with dignity and respect.
This requirement has been in the statutes for several years. Because the Legislature used the phrase “shall
establish by rule,” it is required that the Board adopt a rule on the topic indicated. No rule has been adopted by
the Board.