Document 14027651
[…] instrument which shall specifically state the purposes for which the income of the trust fund shall be used.
Section 497.266, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
3) No person may withdraw or transfer any portion of the corpus of the care and maintenance trust fund without first
obtaining written consent from the licensing authority.
4) The trustee of the trust established pursuant to this section may only invest in investments and loan trust funds, as
prescribed in s. 497.458.
Section 497.458, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
1) (h) In no event may trust funds be loaned, directly or indirectly, to any of the following persons: the preneed
Licensee; any entity under any degree of common control with the preneed Licensee; any employee, director, full or
partial owner, or principal of the preneed Licensee; or any person related by blood or marriage to any of those
persons. In no event may trust funds, directly or indirectly, be invested in or with, or loaned to, any business or
business venture in which any of the following persons have an interest: the preneed Licensee; any entity under any
degree of common control with the preneed Licensee; any employee, director, full or partial owner, or principal of
the preneed Licensee; or any person related by blood or marriage to any of those persons.
The Division recommends that:
1) The Board finds that all of the representations of Evergreen Cemetery to the FCCS Division and the Board, in relation
to this matter, are material to the Board's decision herein;