Document 14027651
[…] cemetery, including maintenance of monuments, which maintenance shall not be deemed to include the cleaning,
refinishing, repairing, or replacement of monuments; for reasonable costs of administering the care and maintenance;
and for reasonable costs of administering the trust fund. At the time of making a sale or receiving an initial deposit,
the cemetery company shall deliver to the person to whom the sale is made, or who makes a deposit, a written
instrument which shall specifically state the purposes for which the income of the trust fund shall be used.
Section 497.266, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
3) No person may withdraw or transfer any portion of the corpus of the care and maintenance trust fund without first
obtaining written consent from the licensing authority.
4) The trustee of the trust established pursuant to this section may only invest in investments and loan trust funds, as
prescribed in s. 497.458.
Section 497.458, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
1) (h) In no event may trust funds be loaned, directly or indirectly, to any of the following persons: the preneed