MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES Department of Financial Services
[…] Florida Statutes, in the Brevard County Court, case number 05-2013-MM-067590-AXXX-XX, was a crime he was required to
disclosure in said funeral director & embalmer license renewal application. In July 2013 the Division of Funeral, Cemetery,
and Consumer Services received from Condor E. Stone, as part of his application to renew his funeral director & embalmer
license that was otherwise to expire on August 31, 2015, in which he checked "no" to the question whether he had been
convicted of, pled no contest to, or pled guilty to, any crime required to be reported pursuant to s. 497.142(10), Florida
Statutes, which had not previously been reported to the Division.
Pursuant to s. 497.604(3)(c), Florida Statutes, an application for direct disposal establishment license may not be approved
unless the Board determines that "The applicant and the applicant’s principals are of good character and have no demonstrated history
of lack of trustworthiness or integrity in business or professional matters." The criminal record of applicant's principal, Condor E.
Stone, as above specified, and the repeated failure of Condor E. Stone to disclose his criminal record on his funeral director &