A Report by the MONEY SERVICE BUSINESS FACILITATED-
[…] Potential Outcome – Provide heightened
scrutiny for high-dollar corporate checks.
Some members of the Work Group suggested creating
an endorsement to the MSB license for commercial
check cashing transactions, which would allow for
enhanced scrutiny of the companies engaging in this
Money Service Business Facilitated-Workers’ Compensation Fraud Work Group
15
type of business. Additionally, certain money service
businesses, such as those that cash less than $1,000
to any one person in any one day, would be subject to
less regulation, given the lower probability of risk. It
is worth noting that 31 C.F.R. 103.11(uu) specifically
exempts check cashers that “do not cash checks in an
amount greater than $1,000 in currency or monetary
or other instruments for any person on any day in one
or more transaction” from federal regulation. This
distinction is sufficient, as banks are very good at
their own brand of regulation for these low-dollar
checks; if the checks do not meet a bank’s criteria for
acceptance, they are rejected. In that way, the check