INTERCOM THE
[…] b.) may not exceed 10% (ten percent) of the property value if the property is not subject to any liens.
V. REQUIRED POLICY LANGUAGE FOR HURRICANE DEDUCTIBLES
Insurers filing new hurricane deductibles should note that any policy containing a separate hurricane deductible must on its declarations page include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement:
“THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE LOSSES THAT MAY RESULT
IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.” Section 627.701 (4), F.S.
A policy containing a coinsurance provision applicable to hurricane losses must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement:
“THIS POLICY CONTAINS A CO-PAY PROVISION THAT MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.” Section 627.701 (4), F.S.
If you have questions about this bulletin, please contact Reuben Hamlin, Bureau Chief of Property and Casualty Forms/Rates, at (904) 413-5310.