INTERCOM THE
[…] LOUDELLE
LAND TITLE CO OF FL INC
LATTER
IRVING
MCLEAN
KELLY
MCSWAIN
CHRIS
MILES
JOHN
MILLER
KENNETH
MURPHY
JOSEPH
NEWTON
DAVID
NOGOWSKI
ROY
PARAGON TITLE SERVICES INC
REYNOLDS
MICHAEL
RYDER
BARCLAY
SCHMOOK
ROBERT
SMITH
EDWARD
SOUTHERN HOME TITLE INC
SPRECHER
JAMES
THURSBY
LINDA
VANCLEEF
KIMBERLY
WASHINGTON
FLOYD
WATSON
GREGORY
WHITAKER
KENNETH
WILKERSON
JUNE
C
F
J
S
C
T
G
L
H
M
H
R
K
J
N
E
W
M
J
B
J
A
D
M
E
A
D
F
E
A
S
K
W
J
D
S
J
V
M
P
Statement
The 1995 Fraud Bill passed by the Florida Legislature created a new provision requiring a fraud warning statement on claims and application forms. Section 817.234 (1)(a) 3(b), F.S., provides that all claims and application forms shall contain a statement, approved by the
Department of Insurance, that clearly states in substance the following: “Any person who knowingly and with intent to injure, defraud, or
deceive any insurer files a statement of claim or an application containing any false, incomplete, or misleading information is guilty of a
felony of the third degree.” This act became effective March 1, 1996.
AGENT AND COMPANY RESPONSE
TO DOI REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION
*
It is crucial that agents and companies
respond to the
Department of Insurance when information is requested for
compliance and/or policyholder service reasons. The