IINT NTERCOM ERCOM THE
[…] provided answers to some of the basic questions consumers are asking.
Note: The Department of Insurance has sole
responsibility for the recoupment process.
Please contact Doug Haseltine at (850) 413-5330
with questions relating to specific insurance
companies. If you need other assistance,
please call our Consumer Helpline at (800)
342-2762.
Q
A
What is the purpose of the
FHCF?
The Legislature created the FHCF in 1993
as one of a number of responses to the
property insurance crisis after Hurricane Andrew devastated South Miami in August 1992.
The purpose of the FHCF is found in Section
215.555(1)(e), F.S. The FHCF is a “state program established to provide reimbursement to
insurers for a portion of their catastrophic hurricane losses [to] create additional insurance
capacity sufficient to ameliorate the current dangers to the state’s economy and to the public
health, safety, and welfare.” The short answer
is—additional insurance capacity to provide incentives to keep private insurers in the state.
Q
A
How will it benefit me?
The FHCF benefits homeowners by
increasing reinsurance capacity and
thereby keeping private insurers in the state.