IINT NTERCOM ERCOM THE
[…] The
rates are required to be unanimously approved
by the Trustees of the State Board of Administration (the Governor, the Insurance Commissioner, and the Comptroller).
The rates for individual homeowners
charged by insurance companies like
State Farm and Allstate are determined by
the respective companies and then approved by the Department of Insurance.
Policyholders do not pay into another fund. Insurance companies pay
a premium to the FHCF. The FHCF benefits
THE
INTERCOM
APRIL - AUGUST 97
Q
A
Recoupment: Are companies
allowed to recoup the FHCF
premium from their policyholders?
Yes. Section 627.062(5), F.S., states “With
respect to a rate filing involving coverage of the type for which the insurer is required
to pay a reimbursement premium to the
Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, the insurer may fully recoup—in its property insurance premiums—any reimbursement premiums paid to the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund.”
Q
A
How much can the companies
recoup?
All of the FHCF premium, if the company chooses to ask for all of it to be
recouped.
Q
A
Why does one policyholder’s
premium notice show an FHCF
recoupment and another’s does not?
The Legislature has allowed companies
to recoup their FHCF premiums from