Section 626.99, F.S., Life Insurance Solicitation requires insurers to provide certain information to purchasers or prospective purchasers of insurance. This information should explain the basic features of the policy being considered and improve the ability of the buyer to evaluate the relative costs of similar plans of life insurance. The statute provides for this information to be contained in a buyers guide. The agent, as a representative of the insurer, commonly provides this guide to the consumer along with the required policy summary (which shows the indexes). Section 626.99(5)(e), F.S. states: A system or presentation which does not recognize the time value of money through the use of appropriate interest adjustments shall not be used for comparing the cost of two or more life insurance policies. Such a system may be used for the purpose of demonstrating the cash-flow pattern of a policy if such presentation is accompanied by a statement disclosing that the presentation does not recognize that, because of interest, a dollar in the future has less value than a dollar today. It appears that some illustration material does not include all the needed disclosure (e.g., indexes) as this section of the statute seems to require. The statute requires all insurers soliciting life insurance in the state of Florida to adopt and use a buyers guide.