INTERCOM THE
[…] home, business, or mailing address. We do not make judgment calls relative to which address you want used as your mailing address. For example, if you use your business address as your mailing address also, and you change jobs, you must request a change to
your business and mailing addresses.
Why is your address so important? Because early next year, we will mail new licenses to all
185,000-plus insurance representatives. (See the article on page 5.) It is extremely important
that these new licenses reach every licensed individual or firm. Section 627.4085, Florida
Statutes, states that insurance applications and annuity contracts shall “disclose the name
and license identification number of the agent as shown on the agent’s license issued by the
department, which information may be typed, printed, stamped or handwritten if legible.”
You can verify your business and mailing addresses on our Internet website, at
www.doi.state.fl.us. We do not publish home addresses on the website, unless you have
designated your home address as your mailing address. Click on “for Agents” then click on
“Agent/Adjuster Search”.