If you need to change your address, complete the form on page 14 and mail it to us immediately. We ask that all insurance companies convey this information to their Florida-licensed insurance representatives. We also ask that agents, adjusters and other licensees pass on this information to their colleagues. Supervising Agent/Adjuster Required for Branch Offices Each branch of a multiple-location insurance agency or adjusting firm must be super vised full-time by a licensed agent or adjuster, according to Florida law. Section 626.747(1), Florida Statutes, states: “Each branch place of business established by an agent or agency, firm, corporation, or association shall be in the active full-time charge of a licensed general lines agent who is appointed to represent one or more insurers. Any agent or agency, firm, corporation, or association which has established one or more branch places of business shall be required to have at least one agent at each location of the agency including its headquarters location.” This law also applies to surplus lines agencies. Each branch of a surplus lines agency must be supervised by a licensed surplus lines agent.