Unlicensed individuals have targeted susceptible insureds who have had a loss, often using high pressure or scare tactics and exploiting the elderly. They even have written “contracts” or “powers of attorney” that indicate they will be retained as an agent representing the homeowner, in order to assist in the acquisition of insurance settlements. Last year, the Florida Legislature toughened the punishment for unlicensed public Adjusters must be licensed with the Department of Insurance and properly appointed prior to adjusting claims in Florida. adjusters. Section 626.8738, F.S., states “any person who acts as a resident or nonresident public adjuster or holds himself or herself out to be a public adjuster to adjust claims in this state, without being licensed by the department as a public adjuster and appointed as a public adjuster, commits a felony of the third degree.” Punishment for a third-degree felony is a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years, and/or a $5,000 fine. In addition to having a license, anyone engaging in public adjusting must be appointed by a public adjusting firm, another licensed public adjuster, or him/herself.