Division of Workers’ Compensation 2007 Annual Report
[…] benefits for injured workers, increase medical reimbursement for physicians and surgical procedures, and increase
availability and affordability of coverage. Some provisions of the bill became effective when the bill was signed by
the Governor on July 15, 2003, some became effective on October 1, 2003, and the balance went into effect on
January 1, 2004.
In order to implement the mandates of these sweeping revisions, the Division of Workers’ Compensation
aggressively pursued the application and implementation of new and emerging technologies under authority
granted in s. 440.593, F. S., which states:
(1)  The department may establish an electronic reporting system requiring or authorizing an employer or
carrier to submit required forms, reports, or other information electronically rather than by other means.
The department may establish different deadlines for submitting forms, reports, or information to the
department, or to its authorized agent, via the electronic reporting system than are otherwise required
when reporting information by other means.
(2)  The department may require any carrier to submit data electronically, either directly or through a thirdparty vendor, and may require any carrier or vendor submitting data to the department electronically to
be certified by the department. The department may specify performance requirements for any carrier or
vendor submitting data electronically.
(3)  The department may revoke the certification of any carrier or vendor determined by the department to
be in noncompliance with performance standards prescribed by rule for electronic submissions.
(4)  The department may assess a civil penalty, not to exceed $500 for each violation, as prescribed by
rule.
(5)  The department may adopt rules to administer this section.
Electronic Data Interchange (EDI)
Electronic Data Interchange refers to the transfer of information in a standardized computer format with those
entities that are registered and approved by the Division to act as trading partners in the exchange of data. The