Federal Communications Commission FCC 05-172 Before the
[…] See supra para. 6.
59
Currently, the 2150-2162 MHz band is used to provide subscribers in 30 to 50 markets (urban and rural) across
the country with wireless broadband service and, in some cases, multichannel video programming service. See Ex
Parte filing on behalf of Wireless Communications Association International, Inc. (Aug. 5, 2005).
11
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 05-172
quickly and provide new service. We propose to undertake these license modifications pursuant to our
authority under Section 316 of the Communications Act.60 Specifically, Section 316(a)(1), provides that
“[a]ny station license . . . may be modified by the Commission . . . if in the judgment of the Commission
such action will promote the public interest, convenience and necessity.”61 As the D.C. Circuit recently
explained in California Metro Mobile Communications v. FCC, “Section 316 grants the Commission
broad power to modify licenses; the Commission need only find that the proposed modification serves the