ADA AND FMLA: Important Issues and Trends for Schools BY
[…] absent unusual circumstances. If an employee does not comply with the employer's usual
notice and procedural requirements, and no unusual circumstances justify the failure to
comply, FMLA-protected leave may be delayed or denied. (29 C.F.R. § 825.303).
6078041/
23
i.
Maintenance Of Health Insurance Coverage.
The employer
must continue any health insurance coverage provided under a "group health plan" during
the term of the FMLA leave "under the same conditions coverage would have been
provided" if the employee had remained at work. (29 U.S.C. § 2614(c); 29 C.F.R. §
825.209).
3.
When The Employee Returns
a.
Former Or Equivalent Position. At the completion of the leave,
the employee must be returned to his or her former position or "an equivalent position
with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of
employment." (29 C.F.R. § 214). The regulations define "equivalent position" as:
"An equivalent position is one that is virtually identical to the employee’s
former position in terms of pay, benefits, and working conditions,
including privileges, prerequisites and status. It must involve the same or