DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FINAL REPORT “GROUP 2 RULES”
[…] enforce the rule.
40
Cost to the division – There is no cost to the Division due to the implementation of this rule as the
seismographic monitoring is required by statute.
Cost to other state or local governments– Enforcement of the rule is no cost to other state agencies
or local governments because the rule does not impose a seismographic monitoring duty on other
state agencies or local governments.
3. Effect on state or local revenues
As the seismographic monitoring is neither paid to or by the State of Florida, there is no effect on
state or local revenues.
4. Transactional costs
There are no transactional costs identifiable by the Division of State Fire Marshal.
5. Impact on small business
Section 288.703 (6), Florida Statutes defines “Small business” to mean “an independently owned
and operated business concern that employs 200 or fewer permanent full-time employees and that,
together with its affiliates, has a net worth of not more than $5 million or any firm based in this
state which has a Small Business Administration 8(a) certification. As applicable to sole
proprietorships, the $5 million net worth requirement shall include both personal and business
investments.”
The 5-year cost as estimated by the Department for seismographic monitoring is $288,000 per
facility, or a total of $36,576,000. These are average monitoring costs not including the costs of
installation and taxes.
6. Impact on small counties and small cities