DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FINAL REPORT “GROUP 2 RULES”
[…] on average, 56% below what they were in 2003.
The rule incorporates and adopts national and uniform claim and policy information electronic reporting
standards. Therefore, insurance carriers do not have to develop multiple data reporting platforms. Since all
rule subparts were adopted in May, 2005 or earlier, carriers would experience significant data reporting costs
should the Department transition back to paper reporting and/or develop a Florida-specific electronic
reporting system.
Section 120.745(5)(b), F.S. states:
Any agency rule, including subparts, reviewed pursuant to Executive Order 2011-01 are exempt from
the compliance economic review if the review found that the rule:
1. Does not unnecessarily restrict entry into a profession or occupation;
2. Does not adversely affect the availability of professional or occupational services to the public;
3. Does not unreasonably affect job creation or job retention;
4. Does not place unreasonable restrictions on individuals attempting to find employment;
5. Does not impose burdensome costs on businesses; or
6. Is justifiable when the overall cost-effectiveness and economic impact of the regulation, including
indirect costs to consumers, is considered.
Rule Chapter 69L-56, F.A.C., meets the criteria to be exempt from a compliance economic review because it
is justifiable when the overall cost-effectiveness and economic impact of the regulation is considered.
129
Download