DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FINAL REPORT “GROUP 2 RULES”
[…] means of electronic funds transfers to the maximum extent practicable when the benefits to the
participating agency and the public substantiate the cost of accepting these types of payments.
Under certain conditions, a convenience fee may be imposed on the customer making payment.
Currently, section 215.322(3)(b), Florida Statutes, mandates that the Chief Financial Officer adopt
rules governing the imposition of convenience fees upon the person making the payment.
Department rules associated with convenience fees, Rule 69C-4.0045(1-3), F.A.C., describe when
and under what conditions a convenience fee may be imposed. Section 215.322(3)(b), Florida
Statutes, provides that “the total amount of such convenience fees may not exceed the total cost to
the state agency. A convenience fee is not refundable to the payer. However, this section does not
permit the imposition of surcharges on any other credit card purchase in violation of s. 501.0117.”
Since convenience fees are paid by the customer, state agencies and local governments save on
statewide contract and transaction processing costs in the amount of the convenience fees
imposed.
Over the last five fiscal years, $15.58 million in convenience fees have been imposed on payments