DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FINAL REPORT “GROUP 2 RULES”
[…] rule, processing of acknowledgements, and any penalties and fines that may result from untimely electronic filings.
Specific Authority 440.591, 440.593(5) FS. Law Implemented 440.20(8)(b), 440.593 FS. History–New 5-29-05, Amended 1-7-07.
B. Compliance Economic Review for Chapter 69L-56:
COMPLIANCE ECONOMIC REVIEW
Pursuant to section 120.745(5), Florida Statutes
Rule Chapter 69L-56, F.A.C., Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) Requirements for Proof of Coverage and
Claims (Non-Medical)
DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
DIVISION OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
April 2013
JUSTIFICATION FOR THE RULE
Section 440.593, F.S., allows the department to establish an electronic reporting system. The section states:
(1) The department may establish an electronic reporting system requiring or authorizing an
127
employer or carrier to submit required forms, reports, or other information electronically rather than
by other means. The department may establish different deadlines for submitting forms, reports, or
information to the department, or to its authorized agent, via the electronic reporting system than
are otherwise required when reporting information by other means.
(2) The department may require any carrier to submit data electronically, either directly or through a
third-party vendor, and may require any carrier or vendor submitting data to the department
electronically to be certified by the department. The department may specify performance
requirements for any carrier or vendor submitting data electronically.
(3) The department may revoke the certification of any carrier or vendor determined by the
department to be in noncompliance with performance standards prescribed by rule for electronic
submissions.
(4) The department may assess a civil penalty, not to exceed $500 for each violation, as prescribed
by rule.
(5) The department may adopt rules to administer this section.
The Legislature, through the enactment of this statute, clearly foresaw the need for the department to
transition from a labor intensive, paper reporting process to an electronic data reporting platform in order to