DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FINAL REPORT “GROUP 2 RULES”
[…] credit in order to conduct mining activities.
Cost to Other State or Local Governments– There is no cost to other state agencies or local
governments because the rule does not impose an inspection duty on other state agencies or local
governments.
3. Effect on state or local revenues
As the inspection fee is included within the application fee mandated by statute, there is no effect
on state revenues but there may be local permit fees charged by the county.
4. Transactional costs
There are no transactional costs identified by the Division of State Fire Marshal.
5. Impact on small business
30
Section 288.703 (6), F.S., defines “small business” as “an independently owned and operated
business concern that employs 200 or fewer permanent full-time employees and that, together with
its affiliates, has a net worth of not more than $5 million or any firm based in this state which has a
Small Business Administration 8(a) certification. As applicable to sole proprietorships, the $5 million
net worth requirement shall include both personal and business investments.”
Any person seeking to obtain a new User of Explosives License or to renew an existing User of
Explosives License pursuant to the provisions of Section 552.091(5)(a), F.S., and who is engaged in or
intends to engage in the use of explosives in connection with construction materials mining