DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FINAL REPORT “GROUP 1 RULES”
[…] the inspection is required by statute and the rule merely outlines the equipment necessary to
be present at the time of inspection.
7
Cost to other state or local governments– Enforcement of the rule is no cost to other state
agencies or local governments because the rule does not impose an inspection duty on other
state agencies or local governments.
3. Effect on state or local revenues
As the inspection fee is included within the application fee mandated by statute, there is no
effect on state or local revenues.
4. Transactional costs
There are no transactional costs identifiable by the Division of State Fire Marshal.
5. Impact on small business
Section 288.703 (6), Florida Statutes defines “Small business” to mean “an independently
owned and operated business concern that employs 200 or fewer permanent full-time
employees and that, together with its affiliates, has a net worth of not more than $5 million or
any firm based in this state which has a Small Business Administration 8(a) certification. As
applicable to sole proprietorships, the $5 million net worth requirement shall include both
personal and business investments.”
The Florida Fire Equipment Dealer’s Association indicated that the cost to any small business
seeking to obtain initial licensure as a fire equipment dealer, and thus required to procure the
equipment listed in this rule, is estimated at no more than $21,888 per facility. This cost is