Office for National Statistics (ONS) Longitudinal Study Downloadable Dataset on Ethnicity

advertisement
Office for National Statistics (ONS) Longitudinal Study
Downloadable Dataset on Ethnicity
(aggregated data)
Unit of observation (before aggregation): LS sample member
Number of observations (before aggregation): 333,015
Sample selection criteria: the dataset includes all LS members who were present at all three of the most
recent Censuses (1981, 1991, 2001). The minimum age (in 2001) is therefore 20 years.
To analyse this aggregated dataset using STATA:
Add the statement:
[fweight=cascount]
to every analytical command. For example:
bys agegrp0: ta sex [fweight=cascount], nolab
The results will be exactly the same as they would if you were using a non-aggregated dataset.
To analyse this aggregated dataset using SPSS:
Before performing any analyses, run the command:
Weight by cascount.
The results will be exactly the same as they would if you were using a non-aggregated dataset.
List of variables and values:
ETHGRP0
Ethnicity in 2001, grouped
Value label
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
White British
Irish
Other White
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean
Mixed: White and Black African
Mixed: White and Asian
Other Mixed
Indian
Pakistani
Bangladeshi
Other Asian
Black Caribbean
Black African
Other Black
Chinese
Other ethnic group
Not known
Frequency
(before
aggregation)
303,322
3,533
3,874
613
181
554
408
5,445
2,260
517
719
2,241
409
341
671
359
7,568
Value label
Frequency
SEX
1
2
(before
aggregation)
156,440
176,575
Male
Female
AGEGRP0
Age group in 2001
Value label
1
2
3
20-39 years
40-59 years
60 years or over
Frequency
(before
aggregation)
113,492
118,688
100,835
BORNEXUK
Whether born outside UK (from 1981 Census)
Value label
Frequency
(before
aggregation)
0
Born UK or not known
312,730
1
Born outside UK
20285
ECONAC8
Whether economically active in 1981
Value label
Frequency
(before
aggregation)
0
Inactive or not known
151,462
1
Active
181,553
ECONAC9
Whether economically active in 1991
Value label
Frequency
(before
aggregation)
0
Inactive or not known
127,016
1
Active
205,999
ECONAC0
Whether economically active in 2001
Value label
Frequency
(before
aggregation)
0
Inactive or not known
150,772
1
Active
182,243
CASCOUNT
Number of cases in a category (variable used for analysis, frequency not shown)
Cleared by Office for National Statistics: clearance numbers LS30041P, LS30041S & LS30041U