See FAM. § 54.01 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). Once transfer occurs and the criminal court acquires jurisdiction, the child may be held in county jail or released on bond as any other adult. FAM. § 54.02(h). 315. FAM. § 54.02(n). The study is not necessary because when the statutory requirements are proven, the case is mandatorily transferred. Id. The court has no discretion. Id. 316. Id The requirement for the petition and notice in an ordinary transfer proceeding under § 54.02(b) is "that the purpose of the hearing is to consider discretionary transfer to criminal court [but this requirement] does not apply" to a mandatory transfer situation. Id. 317. Id.