+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] held "not later than the 24th hour, excluding weekends and holidays, after the time the child is taken into
custody." FAM. §§ 51.12(i) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013), 54.01(p).
483. FAM. § 54.01(b). The difference between the adult hearing, pursuant to § 15.17 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure, and a child's detention hearing is that the adult proceeding is much more
concerned with informing the adult of his rights, and the detention hearing is more concerned with
whether one of the enumerated reasons for detention provide the court with a reason to hold the child.
Id.; see CRIM. PROC. art. 15.17.
484. FAM. § 54.01(b).
485. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(b) (West 2005). If no objection is made "to a defect, error, or irregularity
of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date" of the trial, all rights to object are
lost and may not be raised on appeal or in any post-conviction action. Id.; see TEx. R. APP. P. 33.1.
486. FAM. § 54.03(i) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). To preserve a complaint about an admonition in a