+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] place" 82 or places the probationer in a variety of facilities for treatment,8 3
punishment, 18458
or to prevent access to others.
child requires that a disposition be made, the court must dismiss the child and enter a final judgment
without any disposition.").
575. JR.CS., 393 S.W.3d at 914.
576. FAM. § 54.04(q); In re A.R.D., 100 S.W.3d 649, 651 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003, no pet.) ("This
section allows the court at the original disposition hearing to grant probation to a child who has been
adjudicated and sentenced to TYC for a definite term of not more than 10 years.").
577. FAM. § 54.04(q).
578. FAM. § 54.051 (West 2008). If the child's probation is to extend past his nineteenth birthday,
on motion of the prosecutor, "the juvenile court shall hold a hearing to determine whether to transfer the
child to an appropriate district court or discharge the child from the sentence of probation." FAM.
§ 54.051(a). The hearing must occur before the child turns nineteen. FAM. § 54.05(b) (West 2008 &
Supp. 2013). The transfer may be without a showing that the child violated a condition of probation. Id.
§ 54.05(f); Krupa v. State, 286 S.W.3d 74, 76 (Tex.