+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 282. FAM. § 51.03(a)-(b) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013).
283. See TEX. ALco. BEV. CODE ANN. §§ 106.04-041 (West 2007 & Supp. 2013); FAM.
§ 51.03(a)(l)-(4); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 49.04-.08 (West 2011 & Supp. 2013).
284. FAM. § 51.03(b)(2). "Truancy" is defined as "the absence of a child on 10 or more days or
parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days
within a four-week period from school." Id.; Matthews v. State, 677 S.W.2d 809, 811 (Tex. App.-Fort
Worth 1984, writ ref'd) (quoting the language of § 51.03(b)(2)).
285. FAM. § 51.03(b)(3). "Runaway" is defined as "the voluntary absence of a child from the
child's home without the consent of the child's parent or guardian for a substantial length of time or
without intent to return." Id.; Macias v. State, No. 13-04-00027-CR, 2007 WL 2265075, at *3 (Tex.
App-Corpus Christi Aug. 9, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (defining
"runaway").
286. FAM. § 51.03(b)(4). This definition includes the "inhalation of the fumes or vapors of paint
and other protective coatings or glue and other adhesives and the volatile chemicals itemized in
Section 485.001, Health and Safety Code." Id.; TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 485.001 (West
2010).
287. FAM. § 51.03(b)(1). This section is subject to paragraph (f), which requires transfer under
§ 51.08(b) after two prior offenses. Id. Different rules apply to those living in rural counties. See id.