+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] of the examination will only be admissible at the transfer hearing. Estelle v. Smith, 451 U.S. 454, 461
(1981).
309. See FAM. § 54.02(h); see also Almanzar v. State, No. 01-1 1-01058-CR, 2012 WL 6645003, at
*2 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 20, 2012, pet. ref'd) (discussing the specific findings a court
must make prior to transfer pursuant to §54.02(h) and finding that the court failed to make such
findings).
310. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.09(8)(c) (West 2006 & Supp. 2013).
311. FAM. § 54.02(c); In re B.T., 323 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2010, no pet.) ("Before
any such transfer may occur, the juvenile court must conduct a hearing without a jury to consider
transfer of the child.").
312. See FAM. § 54.02(e). "At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from
probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony
of witnesses." Id. Even illegally obtained evidence may be used. See In re S.J.M., 922 S.W.2d 241, 242
(Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no writ) (holding no constitutional right of confrontation in a
transfer hearing); In re P.A.C., 562 S.W.2d 913, 916 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo 1978, no writ)