Id. Although the TCCP makes reference to permissible examining trials after a child is transferred to adult criminal court for prosecution, § 54.02 of the Texas Family Code no longer makes reference to the right to an examining trial. TEx. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.02 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). The Texas Family Code has been revised to require the juvenile court, after a transfer hearing, to determine whether "there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court committed the offense alleged," which is, in effect, the same finding as in an examining trial. FAM. § 54.02(a)(3); see, e.g., CRIM. PROC. art. 16.01. Juvenile experts believe the right to an examining trial no longer exists for transferred children.