+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Id Upon a
finding of reason to believe the child may have a mental illness or be intellectually disabled by intake or
by a court professional, the child shall be referred to local authorities for evaluation and services, unless
a petition has already been filed. See FAM. §§ 51.20(b), 51.21 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). If the child
is already on probation, and the child is not receiving services, the child shall be referred. FAM.
§ 51.20(c). Unlike an adult defendant, a child may be ordered to undergo a physical examination by a
licensed physician. Id. §51.20(e).
341. FAM. §§ 55.32 (West 2008), 55.33(f) (West 2008); Jimenez v. State, No. 13-99-776-CR, 2002
WL 228794, at *3 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi Feb. 14, 2002, pet. ref'd) (not designated for publication)
("Unfitness to proceed as a result of mental illness or mental retardation must be proved by a
preponderance of the evidence.").
342. See CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013). The procedures set out in the TCCP
are far more complicated than those set out for juveniles, although the basic concept is the same. See id.