+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] study. Id.
515. See. FAM. § 54.04 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013); In re N.S., No. 10-01-319-CV, 2004 WL
254215, at *13 (Tex. App.-Waco Feb. 11, 2004, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (Gray, J., concurring)
("Section 54.04 addresses the 'Disposition Hearing,' which is similar to the punishment phase of a
criminal trial.").
516. FAM. § 54.04(a). There are no specific notice requirements, only mandating that the hearing be
"separate, distinct and subsequent to the adjudication hearing." Id.
517. See CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 9 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013) (Pre-sentence Investigations),
42.12, § 9A (Sex Offenders: Pre-sentence Investigation and Postsentence Treatment and Supervision).
518. FAM. § 54.04(b). "Notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Evidence or Chapter 37, Code of
Criminal Procedure," the court may consider testimony or written reports of certain "professionals." Id
Unlike the court when it sets punishment, a jury in the sentencing phase of a determinate sentence case
may not be given a social history report or social service file, and is, thus, limited to receiving only