+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] CRIM. PROC. art. 1.11
(West 2005). It must have been a curious set of circumstances that led to the drafting of this statute. See
id There is no codification of the Constitution's double jeopardy provision in federal procedure or
statute. See supra note 78.
83. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.12 (West 2005).
84. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13 (West 2005 & Supp. 2013) (entitled "Waiver of Trial by Jury").
85. See CRIM. PROC. arts. 27.18-.19 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013) (allowing incarcerated defendants
to make in absentia guilty pleas either through video conferencing or in writing).
86. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a).
87. Id. art. 1.13(c).
88. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(a) (West 2005). Paragraph (b) of this article sets out not a "right," but a
limitation on the defendant's ability to later complain on appeal of "defect[s], error[s] or irregularity of
form or substance in an indictment or information." Id. art. 1.14 (b). Certainly not a right, but a
limitation on a right, our law has developed a plethora of such rules designed to perpetuate convictions
and the status quo, of which I have complained before. Id. Nothing in this article speaks of the right to
2013]