+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] § 54.02(j)).
299. FAM. § 54.02(j)(3); see Hall v. State, 373 S.W.3d 168, 173 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2012, pet.
ref'd) (citing §54.02(j)(3)).
300. FAM. § 54.02(j)(4)-(5); Webb, 2001 WL 1326894, at *7 (discussing provisions of
§ 54.02(j)(4)); M.A.V. v. Webb Cnty. Court at Law, 842 S.W.2d 739, 749 (Tex. App.-San Antonio
1992, writ denied) ("The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer the
child to a district court for criminal proceedings only if the court finds there is probable cause to believe
that the child committed the alleged offense.").
301. FAM. § 54.02 (j)(5); MA.V., 842 S.W.2d at 749.
224
TEXAS TECHLAWREVIEW
[Vol. 46:187
"probable cause to proceed in juvenile court and new evidence has been
found since" the accused's eighteenth birthday; "(ii) the person could not be
found; or (iii) a previous transfer order was reversed by an appellate court
or set aside by a district court." 30 2
c. PetitionandNotice
The prosecutor may file an ordinary adjudication petition with a
motion to transfer or a simple petition to transfer with the juvenile court.303
The requirements of the sumnons and service are the same as an