+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 507. CRIM. PROC. art. 36.29 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013). Although the TCCP says a verdict must
come from twelve jurors, if a juror dies or becomes disabled before the charge is read, the remainder of
the jury may render verdict; and after the charge is read, if a juror becomes sick and no alternate is
available, eleven jurors may render a verdict and assess punishment. Id.
508. FAM. § 54.03(c); In re J.L., No. 13-02-044-CV, 2006 WL 3803707, at *9 (Tex. App.-Corpus
Christi Dec. 28, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("[J]uvenile proceedings require a unanimous verdict.").
509. CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16 (West 2006). Challenges for cause, however, remain the same in
juvenile and adult cases. See id.
510. CRIM. PROC. art. 35.15(b) (West 2006) ("In non-capital felony cases . . . the State and
defendant shall each be entitled to ten peremptory challenges. If two or more defendants are tried
together each defendant shall be entitled to six peremptory challenges and the State to six for each
defendant."); FAM. § 54.03(c) (In a determinate sentence case, "the jury must . . . be selected in
accordance with the requirements in criminal cases.").
511. See CRIM. PROC. art. 35.15(c). A Batson objection applies in both juvenile and adult jury
selection. See Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 97 (1986).