+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 494. See FED. R. CIv. P. 32; Payne v. Nash, 327 F.2d 197, 200 (8th Cir. 1964) ("Under the federal
law the court, and not the jury fixes the punishment . . . . Thus, there is nothing in the Due Process
clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, nor in the Constitution and laws
of the State of Missouri, which gave appellant the right to have his punishment assessed by the jury."
(citing FED. R. Civ. P. 32, and Williams v. New York, 337 U.S. 241,246 (1949))). The right to ajury in
criminal cases in federal court is guaranteed. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2; see id. amend. VI.
495. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005).
496. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) (West 2005 & Supp. 2013). Except in a death penalty case, the
defendant has "the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury" in writing, in person,
and "in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State."
248
TEXAS TECH LAW RE VIEW
[Vol. 46:187
primary difference between the two-in waiving a jury-is that the
prosecutor in a juvenile case does not have to acquiesce to the child's
waiver of a jury and the child is unable to veto the waiver, forcing the