+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] App.-Dallas Sept. 30, 1997, no pet.) (mem op., not designated for publication) ("[Elach juvenile board
has the discretion to develop a progressive sanctions program using the guidelines.").
528. FAM. § 51.07 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013); In re D.L.T., No. 03-06-0069-CV, 2008 WL
2736902, at *1 n. 1 (Tex. App.-Austin July 9,2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("[S]ection 51.07 of the family
code authorizes a juvenile court to transfer a case for disposition from the county in which the offense
occurred to the county of the child's residence.").
529. FAM. § 54.04(c) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). For there to be a disposition, it must be found
that "the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that
disposition be made." Id. Otherwise, "the court shall dismiss the child and enter a final judgment
without any disposition." Id.
252
TEXAS TECHLAW RE VIEW
[Vol. 46:187
be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that
the child needs to meet the conditions of probation ... .530
Although dispositional alternatives are not a right, certain provisions