+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] with § 52.02(a)(3)'s requirement mandating arresting officers to transport juveniles to a designated place
of detention).
204. FAM. § 51.06 (West 2008); In re D.D.C, No. 05-97-01844-CV, 1998 WL 265178, at *2 (Tex.
App.-Dallas May 27, 1998, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (discussing proper venue in
juvenile proceedings). Venue for a juvenile proceeding is in the county in which it is alleged the offense
or conduct occurred, or in the child's county of residence, with conditions. See infra Part 111.0.1; see
also FAM. § 51.12(e) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). In enumerating the places of detention for a child, this
section says "[i]f there is no certified place of detention in the county in which the petition is filed"
being the child's county of residence with conditions or the county in which the alleged offense or
conduct occurred, "the designated place of detention may be in another county." Id
205. FAM. § 51.12 (e).
206. Id. § 51.12(d); In re G.T.H., 541 S.W.2d 527, 527 (Tex. Civ.