+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 333. See FAM. § 55.17 (West 2008). If no temporary or extended services are ordered, the juvenile
court will dissolve the stay of proceedings provided by § 55.16, and the juvenile court proceeding shall
continue. FAM. §§ 55.16-17.
334. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003 (West 2006). "A person is incompetent to
stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer
with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of
the proceeding against the person." Id. art. 46B.003(a).
335. CRIM. PROC. arts. 46B.003, 46B.071 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013).
336. See FAM. § 55.31(a) (West 2008).
2013]
NEVER-ENDING HUNGER FOR PROCEDURAL RIGHTS
229
supervision, the child is unfit to proceed if the child "lacks capacity to
understand the proceedings in juvenile court or to assist in the child's own
defense."337 The adult test for competency has more to do with being able
to rationally consult with the lawyer with an understanding of the
proceedings and adds failure to have a factual understanding of the
proceeding as an additional disqualifier.3 Very little difference in these