+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] App.-Dallas 2003, no pet.) ("This section allows the court at the original disposition hearing to grant
probation to a child who has been adjudicated and sentenced to TYC for a definite term of not more than
10 years.").
533. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013). There are major
restrictions on courts placing certain violent and drug offenders on probation without a jury
recommendation. Id. art. 42.12, § 3g. A jury may give probation with certain limitations upon the
sworn motion of the defendant that he has never before been convicted of a felony. Id. art. 42.12, § 4(e).
No such requirement exists in juvenile law in Texas. See id.
534. Id. art. 42.12, § 2. The term "'[c]ommunity supervision' means the placement of a defendant
by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a
specified period during which: (A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or
(B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is
probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part." Id. The words "community
supervision" and "probation" are used interchangeably throughout this Article and within the criminal
justice system. See id.
535. FAM. § 54.04(d)(1)(A).
536. Id. § 54.04(d)(1)(B). Section 54.04(c) requires a finding that "the child is in need of