+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] With the one limitation in the
81. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.07 (West 2005). In the federal system, an elaborate pretrial release program
has been developed, with alternatives available for the posting of bonds and pretrial detention. 18
U.S.C. §3142 (2006 & Supp. 2011).
82. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.10 (West 2005). "No person for the same offense shall be twice put in
jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict
of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Id. For some reason, Texas adds another jeopardy
provision in article 1.11, entitled "Acquittal a Bar," declaring that an acquittal exempts "a second trial or
second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have been," but
allowing retrial if the defendant was acquitted in a court without jurisdiction. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.11
(West 2005). It must have been a curious set of circumstances that led to the drafting of this statute. See