+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] adults narrows the adult's behavior to a severe mental disease or defect,3 5 I
but it does not allow for a consideration of whether the adult could conform
his behavior to the law.352 The net effect of being found insane for an adult
is similar to the effect for a child, with designated treatment.353
343. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §8.01(a) (West 2005). "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution
that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not
know that his conduct was wrong." Id.
344. FAM. §55.51(a) (West 2008). The relevant part of the statute states:
A child alleged by petition to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a
need for supervision is not responsible for the conduct if at the time of the conduct, as a
result of mental illness or mental retardation, the child lacks substantial capacity either to
appreciate the wrongfulness of the child's conduct or to conform the child's conduct to the
requirements of law.
Id.
345. Id; In re S.C., 229 S.W.3d 837, 843 n.8 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2007, pet. denied) ("A child is
not responsible for the conduct if as a result of mental illness or mental retardation he or she lacks