+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] the purpose of seeking a determinate sentence after adjudication under the provisions of § 53.045. See
FAM. §53.035(e), 53.045 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013).
243. FAM. § 53.01(a) (West 2008). Initially it must be determined whether the individual in custody
is a child and whether probable cause exists such that she "engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct
indicating a need for supervision." Id.; see also In re R.R., 931 S.W.2d 11, 13-14 (Tex. App.-Corpus
Christi 1996, no writ) (noting that intake officers must make determinations pursuant to § 53.0 1(a)).
244. FAM. § 53.02(b) (West 2008). The child in custody may be detained prior to a detention
hearing by the Intake Officer if(1) "the child is likely to abscond or be removed from the jurisdiction";
(2) suitable supervision of the child is not being provided; (3) there is no parent, etc., to return the child
to court; (4) the child may be a danger to himself or threaten the safety of the public; (5) the child has a