+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] the parent and the child for the child's conduct ...
605
Without going further, it should be noted that it is not until the third
numbered paragraph that the welfare of the child is mentioned. Political
code words such as "public safety," "criminal act," and "accountability and
responsibility of . . . the parent," do not move the discussion forward.60 6
601. Id. § 54.05(m) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). Just as in the order of removal from the home to
place the child on probation or commitment required as in the original disposition hearing under
§ 54.04(i), to do the same in a modification, the court must find and include in its order that "(A) it is in
the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home; (B) reasonable efforts were made to
prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the child's home and to make it possible for
the child to return home; and (C) the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care
and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation . . . ." Id.;
In re C.J., No. 01-08-00771-CV, 2009 WL 1886614, at *1 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] July 2,
2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (discussing findings needed under § 54.05(m)).
602. FAM. § 54.05(i); In re J.M., 287 S.W.3d 481, 489 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2009, no pet.)