App.Dallas 2003, no pet.) ("This section allows the court at the original disposition hearing to grant probation to a child who has been adjudicated and sentenced to TYC for a definite term of not more than 10 years."). 600. FAM. § 54.05(e). After the court has a hearing on the merits of the allegations of violations of the conditions of probation, "the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of other witnesses." Id. 262 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:187 hearings.60 ' Also, the court must specifically state its reasons for modification602 and give the child a copy of its order.60 3 The child may appeal the order of the court.6" IV. THE TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE: TITLE 3 OF THE FAMILY CODE A. Circa