+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] App-Fort Worth May 23, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that "a child may waive any right granted
to him if the waiver is voluntary"). Stipulations are permitted in adjudication hearings. FAM. § 54.03
(West 2008 & Supp. 2013). Pursuant to § 51.09, there is no contrary intent within Title 3 to prevent a
stipulation of evidence as the evidentiary basis for a court's judgment and a waiver of certain rights to
implement the stipulation; these rights include the privilege against self-incrimination, right to trial, the
right to confrontation of witnesses, and the right to trial by jury. FAM. § 51.09. The waiver requirements
of § 51.09 mandate that "(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;" (2) the
waiver is made after both "are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of
waiving it; (3) the waiver is voluntary; and (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that
are recorded." Id.
436. In re M.H., No. 02-03-318-CV, 2005 WL 121726, at *2 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Jan. 20,
2005, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding that a stipulation will support a verdict in a juvenile case).
437. CRiM. PROC. art. 27.19 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013).