+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Although it is called indeterminate, there are limitations. First, minimum
lengths of stay apply to indeterminate sentences based upon the severity of
the offense and an initial assessment of danger upon commitment.55 3
Further, a child committed for an indeterminate period may be released on
parole by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department.554 In any event, when a
child is committed in this manner, an indeterminate sentence shall end at
the maximum age for the Department's control-the child's nineteenth
birthday 5 55-or when discharged from the Department's program.556
550.
Id.
§
54.04(n)(2)(c); E.G., 212 S.W.3d at 538 (discussing in detail the provisions of
§54.04(n)).
551. See FAM. § 54.04. To remove a child from her home, it must be found that "the child is in
need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made." Id.
§ 54.04(c). The juvenile court shall find in its order that:
(1) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home; (2) reasonable
efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and