+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a
specified period during which: (A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or
(B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is
probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part." Id. The words "community
supervision" and "probation" are used interchangeably throughout this Article and within the criminal
justice system. See id.
535. FAM. § 54.04(d)(1)(A).
536. Id. § 54.04(d)(1)(B). Section 54.04(c) requires a finding that "the child is in need of
rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made." Id. This
2013]
NEVER-ENDING HUNGER FOR PROCEDURAL RIGHTS
253
public or private licensed residential treatment facility, or a public or private
secure correctional facility. 537 Pursuant to the Family Code's supervisory
powers in child welfare cases, when a child is removed from her home, the