+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Defer the traditional western approach to criminal
offenders until these emerging adults mature. My suggestion is to divert all
youth who are accused of violating an adult criminal law from traditional
court proceedings without arrest or summons to civil, social welfare
authorities to implement a plan of action using restorative justice outcomes
to modify behavior and right the wrong. We must begin to protect our
children to enable productive adult lives. Draw a bright line at twenty-five
years of age. This would mean that until the age of twenty-five, a new
691. TEx. FAM. CODE ANN. § 55.51(a) (West 2008). "A child alleged by petition to have engaged
in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision is not responsible for the conduct if at
the time of the conduct, as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the child lacks substantial
capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the child's conduct or to conform the child's conduct to
the requirements of law." Id.
692. Id.
693. TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 571.003(14) (West 2010 & Supp. 2013). A mental
illness is "an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental