+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] with capital murder, and the State filed a separate motion to transfer the case to the criminal court); In re
W.R.M., 534 S.W.2d 178, 182 (Tex. Civ. App.-Eastand 1976, no writ) (quoting the language of
§ 53.04(a) and discussing appellant's claim).
304. FAM. §§ 553.06-07 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013), 54.02(b) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013); Thorn v.
State, No. 12-10-00287-CR, 2011 WL 5877021, at *1 (Tex. App.-Tyler Nov. 23, 2011, no pet.) (mem.
op., not designated for publication) (discussing the requirement of the juvenile court to issue a
summons).
305. FAM. § 54.02(b) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013); see also R.K.M. v. State, 520 S.W.2d 878, 880
(rex. App.-San Antonio 1975, no writ) (noting that it is mandatory that the summons in a transfer
hearing "state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering discretionary transfer to criminal court").
306. FAM. § 54.02(d); see Rainey v. State, Nos. 01-07-00332-CR, 01-07-00333-CR, 2012 WL
2914221, at *1-2 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] July 12, 2012, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated
for publication) (discussing and analyzing the requirements of § 54.02(d)).