+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] modify disposition of a juvenile placed on probation pursuant to section 54.04(q) to commit the juvenile
to the TYC 'for a term that does not exceed the original sentence assessed by the court or jury."'
(quoting FAM. 54.05(j))).
599. FAM. § 54.04(q) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013); In re A.R.D., 100 S.W.3d 649, 651 (Tex. App.Dallas 2003, no pet.) ("This section allows the court at the original disposition hearing to grant probation
to a child who has been adjudicated and sentenced to TYC for a definite term of not more than 10
years.").
600. FAM. § 54.05(e). After the court has a hearing on the merits of the allegations of violations of
the conditions of probation, "the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional
court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of other witnesses." Id.
262
TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 46:187
hearings.60 ' Also, the court must specifically state its reasons for
modification602 and give the child a copy of its order.60 3 The child may
appeal the order of the court.6"
IV. THE TEXAS JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE: TITLE 3 OF THE FAMILY CODE