+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] finds that the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and
supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of the probation." Id. Additional findings,
however, are found in paragraph (i)(1). See supranotes 212, 214.
537. FAM. § 54.04(d)(1)(B). The statute provides that the public or private licensed residential
treatment facility or secure correctional facility shall not be one operated by the TYC. Id.
538. Id. § 54.04(i)(2). Permanency hearings may be conducted by an administrative body pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. § 675 (2006 & Supp. 2011). FAM. §54.04(i)(2); In re T.A.W., 234 S.W.3d 704, 708-09
(Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (stating that the juvenile court "may approve an
administrative body to conduct permanency hearings pursuant to 42 U.S.C. [s]ection 675 if required
during the placement or commitment of the child").
539. See FAM. §§ 54.04(l), 54.05(b) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). In Texas, children may be placed
on probation for acts that occurred prior to their seventeenth birthday and may be supervised until they
are eighteen. See FAM. § 54.05(b).