+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] HEALTH & SAFETY §§ 571.001-.027 (West 2008 &
Supp. 2013). Statutes addressing residential care for the intellectually disabled are located in
Chapter 591 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, except as are provided by Chapter 55 of the Family
Code. See FAM. §55.03; HEALTH & SAFETY §§ 591.001-025 (West 2010 & Supp. 2013).
330. FAM. § 55.11(u) (West 2008).
331. Id. § 55.11(b).
332. See FAM. §§ 55.12-14 (West 2008).
333. See FAM. § 55.17 (West 2008). If no temporary or extended services are ordered, the juvenile
court will dissolve the stay of proceedings provided by § 55.16, and the juvenile court proceeding shall
continue. FAM. §§ 55.16-17.
334. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003 (West 2006). "A person is incompetent to
stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer
with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of
the proceeding against the person." Id. art. 46B.003(a).
335. CRIM. PROC. arts. 46B.003, 46B.071 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013).
336. See FAM. § 55.31(a) (West 2008).
2013]
NEVER-ENDING HUNGER FOR PROCEDURAL RIGHTS
229
supervision, the child is unfit to proceed if the child "lacks capacity to