+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] preponderance of the evidence.3 49 If the court finds the child is not
responsible, it shall proceed with commitment for treatment in a public or
private facility, or on an outpatient basis.350 The definition of insanity for
adults narrows the adult's behavior to a severe mental disease or defect,3 5 I
but it does not allow for a consideration of whether the adult could conform
his behavior to the law.352 The net effect of being found insane for an adult
is similar to the effect for a child, with designated treatment.353
343. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §8.01(a) (West 2005). "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution
that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not
know that his conduct was wrong." Id.
344. FAM. §55.51(a) (West 2008). The relevant part of the statute states:
A child alleged by petition to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a
need for supervision is not responsible for the conduct if at the time of the conduct, as a