+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] offense is still juvenile, and the child may be held as any other juvenile. See FAM. § 54.01 (West 2008
& Supp. 2013). Once transfer occurs and the criminal court acquires jurisdiction, the child may be held
in county jail or released on bond as any other adult. FAM. § 54.02(h).
315. FAM. § 54.02(n). The study is not necessary because when the statutory requirements are
proven, the case is mandatorily transferred. Id. The court has no discretion. Id.
316. Id The requirement for the petition and notice in an ordinary transfer proceeding under
§ 54.02(b) is "that the purpose of the hearing is to consider discretionary transfer to criminal court [but
this requirement] does not apply" to a mandatory transfer situation. Id.
317. Id. As stated in the foregoing note, the only difference in the petition and notice requirements
is the change in the language as to the purpose of the hearing and, of course, the tailoring of the