+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] unrepresented, a lawyer shall be appointed to represent him.
5. Waiver of Other Rights
In the next article of the TCCP, the ability of an adult to waive rights
compared to that of juveniles is once again highlighted. Any rights the
defendant secured "by law" may be waived, except the right to a jury, as
explained in the foregoing paragraph.
With the one limitation in the
81. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.07 (West 2005). In the federal system, an elaborate pretrial release program
has been developed, with alternatives available for the posting of bonds and pretrial detention. 18
U.S.C. §3142 (2006 & Supp. 2011).
82. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.10 (West 2005). "No person for the same offense shall be twice put in
jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict
of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Id. For some reason, Texas adds another jeopardy
provision in article 1.11, entitled "Acquittal a Bar," declaring that an acquittal exempts "a second trial or
second prosecution for the same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have been," but