+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] child to an appropriate district court or discharge the child from the sentence of probation." FAM.
§ 54.051(a). The hearing must occur before the child turns nineteen. FAM. § 54.05(b) (West 2008 &
Supp. 2013). The transfer may be without a showing that the child violated a condition of probation. Id.
§ 54.05(f); Krupa v. State, 286 S.W.3d 74, 76 (Tex. App.-Waco 2009, pet. ref'd) (noting that
"[s]ection 54.051 provides for the transfer of a child placed on probation, which continues past his
eighteenth birthday, to an appropriate district court.").
579. FAM. § 54.04(d)(1)(A).
580. Id. § 54.04(i)(1).
581. Id. § 54.04(d)(1)(B). Placements while on probation outside the home or outside the custody
of a relative or other fit person shall be in "(i) a suitable foster home; (ii) a suitable public or private
residential treatment facility licensed by a state governmental entity or exempted from licensure by state
law, except a facility operated by the Texas Youth Commission; or (iii) a suitable public or private postadjudication secure correctional facility that meets the requirements of Section 51.125, except a facility
operated by the Texas Youth Commission." Id.
582. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § I1l(a)(7) (West 2006 & Supp. 2013).
583. See id. art. 42.12, §§ 9A (sex offenders-treatment & supervision), l(d) (inpatient treatment