+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Id. In addition, in Texas, there are many criminal
offenses defined throughout civil statutes and other codes. See FAM. § 51.01(2)(a) (West 2008). Subject
to age limitations, any criminal law, despite its source, is applicable to juveniles if it fits within the
definition of "delinquent conduct." See, e.g., FAM. §§ 51.02(2) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013) (defining
"age"), 51.03(a) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013) (defining "delinquent conduct"); see infra note 283.
Basically, the age of responsibility for children in Texas is ten to seventeen, with exceptions. FAM.
§ 51.02(2).
181. FAM. § 51.17(c) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). Specifically addressing the adjudication hearing,
§ 54.03(d) of the Family Code provides that "only material, relevant, and competent evidence in
accordance with the Texas Rules of Evidence applicable to criminal cases and Chapter 38, Code of
Criminal Procedure, may be considered in the adjudication hearing." FAM. § 54.03(d) (West 2008 &
Supp. 2013). Occasionally, the Texas Rules of Evidence are not applicable in a juvenile matter or
hearing if either the Texas Rules of Evidence or the Family Code so provide. See, e.g., TEX. R. EviD.