+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] the evidence produced at such hearings, may only be used (1) in subsequent
Title 3 proceedings in which the child is a party,ss (2) in the sentencing
phase of an adult criminal case against the former child,356 and (3) in civil
commitments.357 However, many exceptions exist: if a witness opens the
door by placing the character or reputation of a defendant in issue, 35 8 to
examine the defendant's general reputation for being peaceful and law
abiding,359 to confront and cross examine a witness, 360 or if the witness, who
354. FAM. § 51.13(a) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). Juvenile proceedings do "not impose any civil
disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service
application or appointment" except for civil commitments. Id However, an order of adjudication or
disposition that results in commitment to the Texas Youth Commission-under Family Code
§ 54.04(d)(2) (indeterminate sentence), § 54.04(d)(3) (determinate sentence), § 54.04(m) (habitual