+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Draw a bright line at twenty-five
years of age. This would mean that until the age of twenty-five, a new
691. TEx. FAM. CODE ANN. § 55.51(a) (West 2008). "A child alleged by petition to have engaged
in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision is not responsible for the conduct if at
the time of the conduct, as a result of mental illness or mental retardation, the child lacks substantial
capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the child's conduct or to conform the child's conduct to
the requirements of law." Id.
692. Id.
693. TEx. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 571.003(14) (West 2010 & Supp. 2013). A mental
illness is "an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental
deficiency, that: (A) substantially impairs a person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or
judgment; or (B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed behavior." Id
694. See generally id
276
TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 46:187
system of justice would have to be developed. This "new" system can be
the use of systems long ago at play. Whether the system is called Family
Group Conferences, 695 Victim
Offender Conference,'696 Peacemaker