+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] trial court should have first explored the possibility of a determinate sentence was denied. Id. The
"decision to refer the petition to the grand jury [for approval for a determinate sentence] is at the State's
option, and if the State never refers the petition, the ... court has no jurisdiction to order determinate
sentencing." Id. at 863 (citing In re S.J., 977 S.W.2d 147, 149 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1998, no
pet.)).
559. FAM. § 54.04(d)(3). The court or the jury, at the end of the adjudication hearing, must find that
the child engaged in delinquent conduct by committing a crime listed in § 53.045(a). Id.
560. Id § 54.04(c). For there to be a disposition, the court or the jury must answer by special issue
whether "the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that
disposition be made." Id. The discussion at this point is focused on placement of the child into the
department under a determinate sentence. Id. Below, there will be a discussion of the possibility of
placing the child on determinate sentence probation. Id. If the child is placed on probation in his home,