Any rights the defendant secured "by law" may be waived, except the right to a jury, as explained in the foregoing paragraph. With the one limitation in the 81. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.07 (West 2005). In the federal system, an elaborate pretrial release program has been developed, with alternatives available for the posting of bonds and pretrial detention. 18 U.S.C. §3142 (2006 & Supp. 2011). 82. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.10 (West 2005). "No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Id.