+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] to all parties." Id. The Constitution, however, requires more specific notice. See In re Gault, 387 U.S. I
(1967); J.C.O. v. State, No. 04-11-00019-CR, 2012 WL 76968, at *1 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Jan. 11,
2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that the section requires .'[rieasonable notice' of a hearing to modify
disposition be given to all parties").
588. FAM. § 54.05(d); In re J.A.S., III, No. 13-06-00280-CV, 2008 WL 5248967, at *2 (Tex. App.
-Corpus Christi Dec. 18, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op.) (quoting language stating who may bring the
petition).
589. See FAM. §§ 51.02(10) (West 2008 & Supp. 2013), 54.05(d). The Code defines a party to an
action under Title 3 to be "the state, a child who is the subject of proceedings under this subtitle, or the
child's parent, spouse, guardian, or guardian ad litem." FAM. § 51.02(10).
590. Id. § 54.05(f); In re L.T., Ill, No. 12-05-00048-CV, 2005 WL 3725161, at *1 (Tex. App.Tyler Jan. 31, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("The burden of proof in a modification hearing is by a
preponderance of the evidence.").
2013]
NEVER-ENDING HUNGER FOR PROCEDURAL RIGHTS
261