+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] not involving bail specifically makes the Texas Rules of Evidence inapplicable).
182. See FAM. § 51.17(c). Except as otherwise provided in Title 3, in judicial proceedings under
Title 3, articles 33.03 (Presence of Defendant), 37.07 (Verdict Must be General; Separate Hearing on
Proper Punishment), and Chapter 38 (Evidence in Criminal Actions), of the Code of Criminal Procedure
apply. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 33.03 (West 2006), 37.03 (West 2006), 38.01-05 (West 1979
& Supp. 2013), 38.06-.44 (West 2005 & Supp. 2013).
183. FAM. § 51.17(a); In re R.J.H., 79 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. 2002) (noting that the Texas Family Code
requires delinquency proceedings to be conducted under the rules of civil procedure).
184. FAM. § 51.17(a). "Except as provided by 56.01 (b-1) [motions for new trial] and except for the
burden of proof to be home by the state in adjudicating a child to be delinquent or in need of supervision
under Section 54.03(f) or otherwise when in conflict with a provision of this title, the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure govern proceedings under this title." Id.
185.
DAWSON, TEXAS JUVENILE LAW, supra note 127, at 560.
210
TEXAS TECH LAW RE VIE W
[Vol. 46:187
C. The Juvenile Board
Texas law places the responsibility for juvenile justice oversight at a
local level on a county Juvenile Board.' 86 The Juvenile Board is usually a