"~ The added provisions, SUbsections (c) ' and (d) concern inspection and certification of detention facilities. Considering the recent uprisings in Texas regarding the su?standard conditions of detention centers, it is not surprising to find these additional 19 provisions. Section 51.13 holds that a juvenile delinquency adjudicaton or disposition is not a criminal conviction and does not impose civil disabilities on the juvenile offender. Article 2338-1, 313(d) and (e), the predecessor of section 51.13 maintained the same position. Probable le gislative intent here is to reiterate the basis for juvenile detention. rehabilitation, not punis hment. · .' .Sec. 51.13. Erred of Adjudication or Disposition "(a) An order of adjudication or disposi~iori in a proceeding under this title is not a conviction of crime, and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resuiting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment. (b) The adjudication or disposition of a child or evidence adduced in a hearing under this titie may be used only in subsequent proceedings un· · der this title in which the child is a party or in subsequent sentencing proceedings in criminal court against the child to the extent permitted by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, 1966. (c) A child may not be committed or transferred to a penai institution ' or other facility uAed primarily for the executlon of Renlences of persona · convicted ilf crime, except: (1) . for temporary detention in a jail or lockup pending juvenile .. court hearing or disposition under conditions 'meeting the re. quirements of Section 61.12 of this code; or (2) after transfer for prosecution in criminal court under Section 64.02 of this code. Whether records and ' files concerning juvenile cases should be made public has been ~ . controversial for years. of names is frequently a matter of newspaper policy.