The probable basis for the new article is notice. ( J) In the past all involved parties could waive service of summons by written stipulation or voluntary appearance at the hearing. The new code denies to the child the right to waive service of summons. Once again notice is the probable intent for this statute. (4) The law-enforcement officer can now take the child immediately upon service of the summons if immediate detention is warranted, under Section 5J.02(b) of the code. Here the Legislature viewed the welfare and needs of the community. Section 53.07, Service of Summons, incorporates the older provision, Article 2338-1, §9, and elaborates on the problema See. 53.07. Service of Summons . . "(a) If a person to be served with a summons is in .t his state and cnn be found, the summons shall be served upon him personally at least two days before the day of the adjudication hearing. If _h e is in this state and cannot be found, but his address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, the summons may be served on him by mailing a copy by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at lcn&t five days before the day of the hearing. If he is outside this state but he cnn .. be found or his address is known, or his whereabouts or address can with reasonable diJigence be ascertained, service of the summons may be made ·· either by delivering a copy to hlm personally or mailing a copy to him by .. ·registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at least five days before the day of the hearing, · 34 (b) The juvenile court has Jurisdiction of the case If after reasonable effort a person other than the child cannot ,be ,found nor his post-office , address ascertained, whether he Is In or outside this state. (c) Service of the summOlls may be made by any suitable person under' the direction of the court. ' (d) The court may authorize payment' from the general funds of the county of, the costs of service and of ' necessary travel expenses incurred by pereons 'summoned or otherwise required to appear at the hearing., ' ,(e) Witnesses may be subpoenaed In accordance with the Texas Code 'o f Criminal Procedure, 1966. The followin g section authorizes a non-jury detention hearing, preferably to be held no later than the next working day. Sec. 54.oi.