These transfers are also embodied in the current code in Section 51.08. Respectively, they statel (b) If a child is charged with the violation of a penal law of the grade of felony and was fifteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the aJleged offense, the juvenile court may, within a reasonable time after the aJleged offense, waive jurisdiction by following the requirements set out in Subsections (c) through (j) of this section, and transfer the child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings. Sec. 51.08. Transfer from Criminal Court "If the defendant in a , criminal proceeding is 'a child who is charged' with an offense other than perjury or a traffic offense, unless he has, been transferred to criminal court under Section 54.02 of this code, tho court exercising criminal jurisdiction shall transfer the case to the juvenile court, together with a ,copy of the accusatory pleading and other papers" documents, and transcripts, of testimony relating to the cBse, and 'hall. order of' detention .designated ' . that ." ,the child '. . .be ,taken .to. -the - . place . .. .. . .by the ' 'juvenile' court, or shaJl relense' him to the custody of his parent, guardian, or custodian, to be brought