The intake conference is an informal counseling session, in which the child, his parents o.r guardian and a probation officer attempt to achieve voluntary re.habili tation of the juvenile offender. This is accomplishe~ before the petition is filed, The :adjustment period is allowed only with the approval and · under the supervision of the court. It should not exceed six months, as stated in Section 5).0)1 Sec. 53.03. Intake Conference and"Adjustment . "(a) . If the preliminary investigation required by Section 53.01 of this ;code results in a determination that further proceedings in the case are authorized and warranted, the probation officer or other designated offi. cer of the 'c ourt, subject to the direction of the juvenile court, may advise the parties for a reasonable period of time not to excee? six months c~n• .cernlng an informal adjustment and voluntary rehabihb.tion of a child : If: (1) advice without a court hearing would be in the interest of the public and the child·; (2)' the child 'and his parent, guardian, or custodian consent with ' knowledge that consent is not obligatory; and (3) the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian are informed that they may terminate the adjustment process at any point and petition the court for a court hearing in the ease. :(b) Except as otherwise permitted by this title, the child may not be . detained during or as a result of the adjustment process. . (e) An · incriminating statement made by a participant to the person giving advice and in the discussions or conferences incident thereto may '. not be used agalnsUhe declarant in any court he.a rlng. 31 Today the court's petition is required to state more facts and information than ever before.