State , in which the juvenile offender wai ved he r ri ght to have a n attorney prese n t and her Fifth Amendment right agai nst se lf- i ncrimination .? Th e court in Leach found t hat the child's right, to due process had be en viola ted since she ,' was not informed of her right to counsel prior to making certain state8 ments to a probation officer during the detention period. To prevent denials of due process, the new code has se t out the fo l lowing s teps which mus t be adhered to before a juvenile offender can wa ive his or her rights: Sec. 51.09: Waiver of Rights "Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere In this title, any right granted to a child by this title or bY ,the constitution or laws of this : state or the United States' may be waived In proceedings under this title If: (1) the waiveds made by the child ' an~ , (2) the child and the attorney waiving and understand the right ' and the waiving it; (3) the waiver hi voluntary: and , ' (4) the waiver is made ,ln writing orin recorded. the attorney for the child: the right are informed of ,possible consequences of , court proceedings that, are , ' ' , When a child has participated in de linquent conduct or conduct indica ting a need for s upervision , he can be made s ubject to temporary detention.