Document 13892440
[…] R.S., ch. 624, § 1, 2009 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1405, 1405 (amending section 574.106(a-1)(2) of the Texas Health and Safety Code) (current version at T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE

A NN . § 574.106 (Vernon Supp. 2009)). Accordingly, the “capacity” alternative set forth in subsection 574.106(a-1)(1) should also be applicable to such an individual based on the foregoing analysis.

This construction diverges, however, from the Texas State Senate Research Center’s analysis prepared during the 2009 legislative session, which stated the following in pertinent part:

The current statutory scheme of Section 574.106 (a-1) . . . provides that psychoactive medication may be compelled during an involuntary mental health civil commitment if among other requirements, the “patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed patient is in the best interest of the patient.” However, if the patient was ordered to receive treatment from a criminal court, whose goal is to restore competency, the probate court must additionally find that “the patient is a danger to himself or others in the inpatient mental health facility in which the patient is being treated.”