Document 13892440
[…] See T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN . § 574.104(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (addressing proper jurisdiction when “the patient is transferred to a mental health facility in another county”).

106.

See Research Ctr., Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 1233, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009), available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/81R/analysis/html/HB01233E.htm (discussing the legislature’s reasoning for enacting House Bill 1233).

107. T EX .

C ODE C RIM .

P ROC .

A NN .

art. 46B.073(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

Alternatively, article 46B.072 permits an outpatient commitment, “if the court determines that a defendant found incompetent to stand trial is not a danger to others and may be safely treated on an outpatient basis with the specific objective of attaining competency to stand trial and if an appropriate outpatient treatment program is available for the defendant[.]” Id.

art. 46B.072(a).

108.

See T EX .

C ODE C RIM .

P ROC .

A NN .