Document 13892440
[…] S

HANNON

_R

EADY TO

G

O

_II 1/26/2010 2:51:21 PM

2009] PRESCRIBING A BALANCE 345

In addition, during the drafting process, a representative from

Advocacy, Inc. raised a concern that granting a court the authority to order medication to a defendant who remains in jail awaiting transfer to a state mental hospital should not be viewed as a license for the jail to be employed as a competency restoration facility.

129 Accordingly, the drafting group that worked behind the scenes to assist Representative Menendez on House Bill 1233 added subsection (1) to section 574.106 to underscore that a medication order issued for a person in jail who is awaiting transfer to a mental health treatment facility is intended to authorize “the initiation of . . appropriate mental health treatment for the patient awaiting transfer” and not “to retain the patient in a correctional facility for competency restoration treatment.” 130 The sole purpose of the medication order is to enable the beginning of medical/psychiatric treatment for the jailed individual’s mental illness.