Document 13892440
[…] These grounds include capacity to consent to medication and dangerousness.” Joan B.

Gerbasi & Charles L. Scott, Sell v. U.S.

: Involuntary Medication to Restore Trial

Competency — A Workable Standard?

, 32 J.

A M .

A CAD .

P SYCHIATRY & L. 83, 88 (2004).

S

HANNON

_R

EADY TO

G

O

_II 1/26/2010 2:51:21 PM

2009] PRESCRIBING A BALANCE 329 hands of a civil court (the probate court) under section 574.106 of the Texas Health and Safety Code.

89

Accordingly, Senate Bill 465 amended subsection 574.106(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code to expand the jurisdiction of the probate court to allow that court to consider whether to issue an order authorizing the administration of antipsychotic medications to a person who “is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and [who] was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months preceding a hearing under . . . section [574.106].” 90 In turn, Senate Bill 465 made further changes to section 574.106(a) to create section 574.106(a-1) to authorize such an order vis-à-vis the defendant in two alternative situations: