Document 13892440
[…] (5) the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with psychoactive medication;

(6) alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to produce the same results as treatment with psychoactive medication; and

(7) less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient’s agreement to take the psychoactive medication.

Id . With respect to the statute’s inclusion of two alternative prongs for consideration of whether to order the administration of medication, the statutory language is somewhat confusing. After Senate Bill 465’s amendments, subsection 574.106(a) vested the probate court with authority to issue medication orders for a patient who is either under a “court order to receive inpatient mental health services” or who “is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months” prior to the medication hearing. Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 717,

§ 4, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1739 (amended 2009) (current version at T EX .

H EALTH &

S AFETY C ODE A NN . § 574.106(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009)). Then, in new subsection