Document 13892440
[…] Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1405, 1405 (current version at T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN .

§ 574.106 (Vernon Supp. 2009)), it is nonetheless arguable that the “lack of capacity” alternative for ordering medication should also apply to such an individual. Section

574.106(a) vests the probate court with authority generally to issue medication orders for a patient who is either under a “court order to receive inpatient mental health services” or who “is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months” prior to the medication hearing. T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN . § 574.106(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). In turn, subsection

574.106(a-1) authorizes the court to grant medication orders after hearing and upon clear and convincing evidence that “treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient” and either the patient lacks capacity to make medication-related decisions or, in the case of a patient who is under a criminal court order, the patient presents a danger to self or others. Id.

§ 574.106(a-1)(1) – (2). By its terms, subsection

574.106(a-1)(2), relating to dangerousness, is restricted only to a patient who “was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services by a criminal court with jurisdiction over the patient,” and House Bill 1233 amended that subsection to extend its coverage to persons in a jail who have been awaiting transfer for competency restoration treatment for more than seventy-two hours. Compare T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN . § 574.106(a-1)(2)