Document 13892440
[…] There is [also] evidence that antipsychotic medications may prevent further clinical deterioration

. . . .

Steven K. Erickson et al., Legal Fallacies of Antipsychotic Drugs , 35 J.

A M .

A CAD .

P SYCHIATRY & L. 235, 242 (2007).

121. An outpatient treatment program is, of course, a less restrictive alternative to an inpatient mental health facility. Article 46B.072 authorizes, and in the case of misdemeanor charges, requires, outpatient commitment for competency restoration treatment “if the court determines that a defendant found incompetent to stand trial is not a danger to others and may be safely treated on an outpatient basis with the specific objective of attaining competency to stand trial and if an appropriate outpatient treatment program is available for the defendant. . . .” T EX .

C ODE C RIM .

P ROC .

A NN .

art.

46B.072(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

122.

Supra notes 84 – 95 and accompanying text. Because House Bill 1233 passed unanimously in both houses of the state legislature, it became effective immediately. See

Tex.