Document 13892440
[…] 06 (current version at T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN .

§ 574.107 (Vernon Supp.

2009)). The probate court hearing under section 574.106 will usually be conducted in the county in which the defendant is being hospitalized or treated on an outpatient basis, which often will not be the county in which the criminal charges are pending. See T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN . § 574.104(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (addressing proper jurisdiction when “the patient is transferred to a mental health facility in another county”).

106.

See Research Ctr., Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 1233, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009), available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/81R/analysis/html/HB01233E.htm (discussing the legislature’s reasoning for enacting House Bill 1233).

107. T EX .

C ODE C RIM .

P ROC .

A NN .