Document 13892440
[…] (III) The people have charged the defendant with a serious crime against the

S

HANNON

_R

EADY TO

G

O

_II 1/26/2010 2:51:21 PM

336 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol.

B.

The 2007 Amendments

In 2007, the Texas Legislature enacted Senate Bill 867 as a means of expanding and encouraging the use of outpatient programs as alternatives for providing criminal competency restoration treatment.

102 As part of that bill, the legislature further modified article 46B.086 of the Texas Code of Criminal

Procedure.

103 In pertinent part, Senate Bill 867 amended article

46B.086(a)(2) to extend the statute’s coverage to a defendant for whom an “outpatient treatment program provider has prepared a continuity of care plan that requires the defendant to take psychoactive medications[.]” 104 Senate Bill 867 also added subsection 46B.086(a)(4), which specifically makes the 46B.086 medication hearing process applicable to persons ordered to outpatient treatment for competency restoration under article

46B.072.