Document 13892440
[…] R.M. lacked the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of psychoactive medication and that it was in R.M.’s best interest to be treated with medication.” Id . at *5.

On appeal, R.M. argued that section 574.106, per subsection 574.106(a-1)(2), “required a finding that R.M. presented a danger to himself or others before the court was authorized to order the administration of psychoactive medication.” Id . at *13. In effect, R.M. appears to have been asserting that section 574.106(a-1)(1), which allows the probate court to issue a medication order upon a finding “that the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment . . . is in the best interest of the patient[,]” is inapplicable to a patient for whom a criminal court has ordered inpatient mental health services. T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN .

§ 574.106 (a-1)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009).