Document 13892440
[…] 136 The amended language is noteworthy in two respects. First, a physician psychiatrist — not a county bureaucrat

— must develop the continuity of care plan on behalf of the jail.

Alternatively, for those counties that do not employ a licensed psychiatrist, a psychiatrist with whom the county contracts for services within the jail may prepare the continuity of care plan.

137

Another subsection of article 46B.086(a), as amended by House

Bill 1233, is worthy of mention. House Bill 1233 added subsection

46B.086(a)(2)(C), which purports to make article 46B.086 applicable to a defendant who was previously found incompetent who “is confined in a correctional facility while awaiting further criminal proceedings following competency restoration treatment.” 138 Although this language is set forth in House Bill

1233 as an addition to the previous text, in reality, it is simply a recodification of the existing law.