Document 13892440
[…] Gen. Laws

4385, 4387 – 95 (amending procedures within the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure concerning defendants with mental illness) (amended 2009) (current version at T EX .

C ODE C RIM .

P ROC .

A NN . art. 46B.086 (Vernon Supp. 2009)).

103.

Id.

§ 9, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4391 (amended 2009) (current version at T EX .

C ODE C RIM .

P ROC .

A NN . art. 46B.086 (Vernon Supp. 2009)).

104.

Id.

(current version at T EX .

C ODE C RIM .

P ROC .

A NN . art. 46B.086(a)(3)

(Vernon Supp. 2009)).

105.

Id.

(current version at T EX .

C ODE C RIM .

P ROC .

A NN . art. 46B.086(a)(2)(D)

(Vernon Supp. 2009)). Senate Bill 867 also added language to section 574.107 of the Texas

Health and Safety Code requiring the “county in which the applicable criminal charges are pending or were adjudicated” to pay “the costs of a hearing that is held under section

574.106 to evaluate the court-ordered administration of psychoactive medication.

. . .

” Act of May 17, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1307, § 20, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4385, 4395, amended by Act of May 26, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 624, § 3, 2009 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1405, 1405 –

S

HANNON

_R

EADY TO

G

O

_II 1/26/2010 2:51:21 PM

2009] PRESCRIBING A BALANCE 337

V.