Document 13892440
[…] The legislation also made amendments to the Health and Safety Code. Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 717, §§ 1 – 7, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1738 – 40, amended by Act of May 17, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1307, § 20, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4385, 4395, amended by Act of May 26, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 624, § 3, 2009 Tex. Sess. Law Serv.

1405, 1405 – 06 (current version at T EX .

H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE A NN .

§ 574.106 (Vernon

Supp. 2009)).

S

HANNON

_R

EADY TO

G

O

_II 1/26/2010 2:51:21 PM

328 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol.

Safety Code.

85 Senate Bill 465 also amended subsection (a)(1) of article 46B.086, 86 and after these 2005 modifications, article

46B.086(a) provided the following:

(a) This article applies only to a defendant:

(1) who is [after having been] determined under this chapter to be incompetent to stand trial [is subsequently determined to be competent to stand trial]; [and]

(2) for whom a continuity of care plan has been prepared by a facility that requires the defendant to take psychoactive medications; and

(3) who, after a hearing held under Section 574.106, Health and

Safety Code, has been found not to meet the criteria prescribed by

Sections 574.106(a) and (a-1), Health and Safety Code, for courtordered administration of psychoactive medications.

87

Thus, after these amendments, article 46B.086 mandated a threshold medication hearing under chapter 574 of the Health and