Winter 2010
[…] burden of certain off-site improvements or exactions
onto developers - including acceleration and
deceleration lanes, traffic storage lanes and medians
- but only if traffic volume is an average of 4,000
vehicle trips or greater. Because the development in
question was going to generate only 32 trips per day
for its first phase, the developer argued that the
statutes do not give NCDOT the authority to require
off-site improvements.
In contrast, NCDOT argued that it has the general
authority to require the off-site improvements as
part of the authority granted to it by N.C. Gen. Stat.
Sec. 136-18(5), which permits NCDOT to “make
rules, regulations and ordinances for the use of, and
police traffic on, the State highways.”
A decision from the Court of Appeals is imminent.
Assuming the case is not decided on unrelated
procedural grounds, it is clear that the authority of
NCDOT to require off-site improvements could be
dramatically impacted by this decision. K&L Gates