September 3, 1999)(expressing enthusiasm for wireless options). See Mark J. Ayotte, Eligibility of Wireless Carriers to Receive Universal Service Support, 17 Communications Lawyer 11 (Spring, 1999). "Incumbent LECs can be expected to oppose ETC designation for . . . [wireless service] providers based on claims of ‘affordability’ and’ substitutability.’ Yet, such tests are wholly unrelated to the governing ETC criteria under Section 214(e) and are merely designed to protect their monopoly position and avoid competition." Id. 47 U.S.C. §254(d) requires "[e]very telecommunications carrier that provides interstate telecommunications services . . . [to] contribute, on an equitable and nondiscriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service." 28