The right to counsel in Utah An assessment of trial-level indigent defense services
[…] “I’m the prosecutor and I’m choosing my opponent? Ironically, I was in the best position to know who
the best lawyers were. But I would like to somehow take it out of the county attorneys’ control.” Another
district court judge in a rural county noted: “It always bothered me that the county attorneys were calling
the shots on who would be a public defender and who wasn’t. It doesn’t seem right to have the prosecutor involved. It leaves open the potential for abuse.”
139
For example, Washington State has a law prohibiting prosecutors from selecting defenders. See
Wash. Rev. Code §10.101.040 (“City attorneys, county prosecutors, and law enforcement officers shall
not select the attorneys who will provide indigent defense services.”).
140
Interview with a county attorney who was present at and participated in the meeting.
137
51
52
The Right to Counsel in Utah: An Assessment of Trial-Level Indigent Defense SErvices
expenses out of the flat fee, including “research, paralegal assistance, and legal clerks,