The right to counsel in Utah An assessment of trial-level indigent defense services
[…] judge explained that, even if the defendant were to pay his $120 fine in full before leaving the courthouse that day, his
probation would remain in effect for the
full 36 months. And were he to commit
any similar traffic violations, the suspension could be rescinded and his jail time
could be imposed. Meanwhile, the judge
continued, had the defendant merely
paid the traffic ticket, rather than coming to court that day, potential jail time
would not have entered the equation.
Utah law allows for a defendant to enter a guilty plea, but hold that plea in abeyance. Utah Code
Ann. §77-2a-1(1) (“’Plea in abeyance’ means an order by a court, upon motion of the prosecution and
the defendant, accepting a plea of guilty or of no content from the defendant, but not, at that time,
entering judgment of conviction against him nor imposing sentence upon him on condition that he
comply with specific conditions as set forth in a plea in abeyance agreement.”). Importantly, Utah law
expressly requires the assistance of counsel during plea in abeyance negotiations with the prosecution and that any waiver of the right to counsel must be knowing and intelligently made, in compliance with U.S. Supreme Court case law. Utah Code Ann. §77-2a-2(2).