The right to counsel in Utah An assessment of trial-level indigent defense services
[…] counties and cities to “enter into inter-local cooperation agreements . . . for the provision of legal defense.”12
Gideon, 372 U.S. 335, 344-45 (1963), quoting, Powell v. Alabama, 287 U.S. 45, 68-69 (1932).
Gideon, 372 U.S. at 796.
7
Id., 372 U.S. at 796-97.
8
The Sixth Amendment right to counsel is a fundamental right made obligatory upon the State by the
due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id., 372 U.S. at 795-96.
9
Backus, Mary Sue & Marcus, Paul, “The Right to Counsel in Criminal Cases, A National Crisis,” 57
Hastings L. J. 1031, 1034 (2006).
10
Utah Code § 77-32-301(1).
11
Utah Code § 77-32-306(1)(2)(6) (permitting counties to [1] contract with a defense service provider,
[2] authorize the court to appoint qualified attorneys, [3] create a legal defender’s office, or [4] “provide
for some other means which are constitutionally adequate for legal defense of indigents.”).
12
Utah Code § 77-32-306(4).
5
6
Appendices
Finally, consistent with U.S. Supreme Court case law,13 the Legislature has recognized
that the right to counsel encompasses more than representation at trial. It also includes
the right to adequate defense resources at public expense.