S. Conf. Rep. No. 230, supra, at 188. In other words, indecent is shorthand for patently offensive sexually explicit communications, and the latter is the definition of the former. J.S. App. 110a. The CDA establishes a "defense to * * * prosecution" for a person who "has restricted access to such [indecent] communication by requiring use of a verified credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification number," 47 U.S.C. 223(e)(5)(B). A defense to prosecution is also available to those who have "taken, in good faith, reasonable, effective, and appropriate actions under the circumstances to restrict or prevent access by minors" to their indecent communications. 47 U.S.C. 223(e)(5)(A). 4. The day the President signed the CDA into law, appellee American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), joined by other organizations and individuals, filed suit in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania