He reasoned that, because "the Internet has achieved, and continues to achieve, the most participatory marketplace of mass speech that this country -- and indeed the world -- has yet seen," J.S. App. 141a, Congress "may not regulate indecency on the Internet at all," id. at 131a. b. Judge Buckwalter and Judge Sloviter further concluded that the CDA's restrictions are unconstitutionally vague. As an initial matter, both judges assumed that the "indecent" communications restricted by Section 223(a) are the same as the "patently offensive" communications restricted by Section 223(d) -- both refer to material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(B). J.S. App. 64a-65a, 92a-93a.