Assistant to the Solicitor General BARBARA L. HERWIG JACOB M. LEWIS Attorneys Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 (202) 514-2217 ________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________ QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether the federal criminal prohibition against the use of a "telecommunications device" to "knowingly * * * make[], create[], or solicit[], and * * * initiate[] the transmission of" any material "which is * * * indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is under 18 years of age," 47 U.S.C. 223(a)(1)(B), is unconstitutional on its face. 2. Whether the federal criminal prohibition against "knowingly" using an "interactive computer service" to send to "a specific person or persons under 18 years of age," any material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(A), is unconstitutional on its face. 3. Whether the federal criminal prohibition against "knowingly" using an "interactive computer service" to "display in a manner available to a person under 18 years of age," any material "that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs," 47 U.S.C. 223(d)(1)(B), is unconstitutional on its face. 4. Whether the federal criminal provisions that forbid a person from knowingly permitting the use of a telecommunications device under such person's control to be used to violate any of the three preceding prohibitions, 47 U.S.C. 223(a)(2)