In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
[…] Id. The Senator then described the added language: [continued next page]
[page 17]
In this case, the district court instructed the jury that a
violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 1465 could be found if defendants used "any
method of communication between different states." (TR 898). That
instruction was incorrect. In fact, the statute does not cover
"communication" of intangible matter by computer exchange over phone
wires. The statute only covers transportation of tangible items by
private conveyance. The "communication" in this case was not of that kind
and was thus not prohibited by Section 1465.
C. Because They Did Not "Transport" Anything, the Thomases Did Not
Violate the Statute.
Section 1465 makes it illegal to "transport" or "travel" or "use a
facility or means of interstate commerce for the purpose of transporting"
obscene material. The words used require that the seller of the material
take some action to transport the material physically. The Thomases did
place the images into their computer in California, allowed the postal
inspector to join the bulletin board, and gave him the codes needed to