In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
[…] communications over telephone wires. ". . . Section 1465 . . . is
restricted in its terms to the transportation of tangible objects. Read
as a whole, it is simply inapplicable to telephone messages." Id at 1371.
The Circuit upheld dismissal of indictments charging a telephone service
offering sexually explicit messages with violation of Section 1465.
Although this case involves computer communications over phone lines, not
recorded messages, application of the holding in Carlin to the facts of
this case requires reversal of the convictions based on Section 1465.
The Circuit in Carlin based its holding on both the language and
legislative history of Section 1465. Section 1465 makes it illegal to
"transport[] . . . an obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book,
pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette,
drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical
transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other
matter of indecent or immoral character . . ."
The Tenth Circuit emphasized the list of items and the phrase "or other
article" in concluding that the list was intended to be and was a list of
"material" or "tangible" objects. Carlin, 815 F.2d at 1371. That
conclusion is correct.
[page 13]