Regulatory Glossary for Forestry
[…] The requirement for a
state certification applies not only to applications for licenses from FERC, but to all federal
licenses and permits for activities which may result in a discharge into the Nation's
navigable waters. (Jefferson City.PUD v. Ecology Dept. of Wash., 92-1911 Opinion, May
31, 1994).
Section 402(p) National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Permits (NPDES Permits)
(33 U.S.C. 1342)
Major tool of the Clean Water Act after Areceiving water@ limitations proven unsuccessful.
Provides for the permitting by EPA or by a primacy state of a Adischarge of a pollutant(s).@
Section 402 requires EPA to address "storm discharges associated with industrial activities".
EPA's definition of storm water discharges associated with industrial activity is found in 40
CFR 122.26(b)(14) and means "the discharge from any conveyance which is used for
collecting and conveying storm water and which is directly related to manufacturing,
processing or raw materials storage areas at an industrial plant." Subsection (l)(1) provides
that EPA cannot require an NPDES permit for irrigation return flows and can not require a
state to require such a permit. This ties to the exclusion of agricultural stormwater