New California Employment Laws for 2007: and Enforcement Issues
[…] minimum wage) = $31,200 per year
ƒ Effective 1/1/08, $640 per week = $33,280 per year
ƒ For Commission exemption, 1.5 x minimum wage
ƒ Employers required to post amended Wage Order
Paycheck Reporting Requirements (AB 2095)
ƒ Labor Code §204 provided that overtime earned in one
payroll period could be paid by the employer during the
next payroll period. However, Labor Code §226(a)
required the employer to provide employees at the time
of payment with an itemized statement showing the total
hours worked by the employee during that payroll
period. This created a conflict
ƒ §226(a) provides for significant penalties to the
employer for non-compliance. (§226(a) also sets forth
other reporting requirements)
Paycheck Reporting Requirements (continued)
ƒ AB 2095 amends Labor Code §204 by providing that:
“An employer is in compliance with the requirements of
subdivision (a) of Section 226 relating to total hours
worked by the employee, if hours worked in excess of
the normal work period during the current pay period are
itemized as corrections on the paystub for the next
regular pay period. Any corrections set out in a
subsequently issued paystub shall state the inclusive
dates of the pay period for which the employer is
correcting its initial report of hours worked”
(emphasis added)
Paycheck Reporting Requirements (continued)
ƒ Will mostly just affect employers with paydays and
payroll periods ending on the 15th and last day of the
month
ƒ Employers with weekly or bi-weekly payroll periods
with paydays later in the week should normally