advertisement
[…] creating new risks to health and safety, and increases in the general
level of wages and the cost of living.
(2) The purpose of this section is to authorize an effective study and
29 USC 676.
determine if such laws provide an adequate, prompt, and equitable
system of compensation for injury or death arising out of or in the
course of employment.
28. Economic Assistance to Small Businesses
(a) Section 7(b) of the Small Business Act, as amended, is amended -(1) by striking out the period at the end of "paragraph (5)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and;
72 Stat. 387;
83 Stat. 802.
15 USC 636.
(2) by adding after paragraph (5) a new paragraph as follows:
"(6) to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or
other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an
immediate or deferred basis) as the Administration may determine to be
necessary or appropriate to assist any small business concern in
effecting additions to or alterations in the equipment, facilities,or
methods of operation of such business in order to comply with the
applicable standards promulgated pursuant to section 6 of the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 or standards adopted by a
State pursuant to a plan approved under section 18 of the Occupational
Safety and Health Act of 1970, if the Administration determines that
such concern is likely to suffer substantial economic injury without
assistance under this paragraph."
(b) The third sentence of section 7(b) of the Small Business Act, as
amended, is amended by striking out "or (5)" after "paragraph (3)" and
inserting a comma followed by "(5) or (6)".
(c) Section 4(c)(1) of the Small Business Act, as amended, is amended