OCTOBER TERM, 2000 1 Syllabus
[…] from its declaration of “goals and policy” is any reference
to avoiding or removing obstructions to navigation. Instead, the principal objective of the Act, as stated by Congress in §101, was “to restore and maintain the chemical,
physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.”
33 U. S. C. §1251. Congress therefore directed federal
agencies in §102 to “develop comprehensive programs for
preventing, reducing, or eliminating the pollution of the
navigable waters and ground waters and improving the
sanitary condition of surface and underground waters.” 33
U. S. C. §1252. The CWA commands federal agencies to
give “due regard,” not to the interest of unobstructed
navigation, but rather to “improvements which are necessary to conserve such waters for the protection and propagation of fish and aquatic life and wildlife [and] recreational purposes.” Ibid.
Because of the statute’s ambitious and comprehensive
goals, it was, of course, necessary to expand its jurisdictional scope. Thus, although Congress opted to carry over
the traditional jurisdictional term “navigable waters” from