Patients maintained beyond 4 weeks on chronic medications should have urine drug testing up to 2x/yr for stable low risk patient and more frequently for high risk patients. 26 Delaware: Preauthorization is not required if the health care provider is a certified health care provider in the DE Workers’ Compensation Health Care Payment System (HCPS). Otherwise, 19 Del. C. §2322D(a)(1) requires non-certified hc providers to “first preauthorize each health care procedure, office visit or health care service to be provided to the employee with the employer or insurance carrier.” 19 Del. C. §2322D(b) allows 1 visit for the first instance of treatment before a provider must become certified. Copyright, IAIABC 2013, all rights reserved Page 26 of 46 Jurisdiction Are patient agreements required? Is drug testing required?