Reducing Inappropriate Opioid Use in Treatment of Injured Workers
[…] the Federation of State Medical Boards
25
Connecticut: A baseline urine test for drugs of abuse and assessment of function and pain should be performed prior to institution of
opioids for chronic pain (2). Patients maintained beyond 4 weeks on chronic medications should have urine drug testing up to 2x/yr for
stable low risk patient and more frequently for high risk patients.
26
Delaware: Preauthorization is not required if the health care provider is a certified health care provider in the DE Workers’
Compensation Health Care Payment System (HCPS). Otherwise, 19 Del. C. §2322D(a)(1) requires non-certified hc providers to “first
preauthorize each health care procedure, office visit or health care service to be provided to the employee with the employer or
insurance carrier.” 19 Del. C. §2322D(b) allows 1 visit for the first instance of treatment before a provider must become certified.