Thus, because same-sex domestic partners are treated the same as married spouses for the purposes of state employee benefits, there would be no financial impact on the provision of those benefits by the State under the domestic partnership legislation. 68 PERS is administered under Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) Chapter 238, Chapter 238A, and Internal Revenue Code Section 401(a) by the Public Employees Retirement Board. 69 O.R.S. § 238A (2005). 70 Oregon’s Domestic Partnership Act, supra note 15, § 9(7) stating, “[s]ections 1 to 9 of this 2007 Act do not require or permit the extension of any benefit under ORS chapter 238 or 238A, or under any other retirement, deferred 25 compensation or other employee benefit plan, if the plan administrator reasonably concludes that the extension of benefits would conflict with a condition for tax qualification of the plan, or a condition for other favorable tax treatment of the plan, under the Internal Revenue Code or regulations adopted by the Internal Revenue Code.” 71 O.R.S. § 238A.330 (2005). 72 Phone conversation with PERS Health Insurance Program representative Gordon (declined to provide last name), May 24, 2006. 73 The Washington Health Care Authority reports that 0.12% of retiree health plan subscribers have signed-up a