Hartford: Office of Legislative Research, Connecticut General Assembly. http://www.cga.ct.gov/olr/ofadoc/ofacivilunion1.htm (accessed March 7, 2005). 64 We estimate that approximately 4,500 Oregon same-sex couples will enter a domestic partnership in the first three years during which they are available in Oregon. With the number of estimated dissolutions and the need for sufficient extra forms, we assume that the state will need to print 7,000 forms. 65 Oregon’s Domestic Partnership Act, supra note 15, § 7(1) stating, “[i]n addition to any other fees provided by law, the county clerk shall collect a fee of $25 for registering a Declaration of Domestic Partnership.” The proceeds from these fees will benefit the Domestic Violence Fund administered by the Director of Human Services.