Land Use Working Group Meeting
[…] Rather it is part of a broader planning system to provide adequate transportation facilities and services. In Florida, the concept of concurrency was first introduced in 1985 as part of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act (Growth Management Act). This growth management tool provides that adequate transportation facilities and services must be available concurrent with the impacts of development. Specifically, section 163.3180(2)(c), Florida Statutes, requires “transportation facilities needed to serve new development shall be in place or under actual construction within 3 years after the local government approves a building permit or its functional equivalent.” To satisfy the concurrency requirement for transportation facilities, the Legislature has provided alternatives where adequate transportation facilities will not be in place or under actual construction within 3 years, which include: • Capacity that is available through development agreements; •