in the United States Extraterritorial Powers of Municipalities OREGON STATE COLLEGE
[…] (1940).
13. Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan,
Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, West
Virginia, and Wyoming. The situation in Washington is unusual. Secs. 8966 (30), 9034 (53),
9127(h), 9175(10), and 9473 of Remington's Rev. Stats. Anno. of Wash. (1932) purport
to give municipalities authority to pass ordinances with extraterritorial effect for the protection of their water supply. According to Art. 9, sec. 11 of the Washington constitution,
"Any county, city, town, or township may make and enforce within its limits all such
local, police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general law." On
the basis of this provision, the supreme court of Washington has held any such grant of
extraterritorial authority unconstitutional. Brown v. Cle Elton, 145 Wash. 588, 261 Pac.
112 (1927).
37. Cf. Rev. Stats. of Neb. (1943), sec. 16-685; N. D. Rev. Code (1943), sec. 401314 ; Okla. Stats.