Articles Documenting Gender Introduction
[…] be prepared in accordance with He-P 7007.02 to reflect such change.”). The new New Hampshire birth
certificate will reflect the specific amendments that have been made, bearing the phrase “gender
changed per court order,” and adding “AKA” to the text between the old and new names. Cohen,
supra note 445, at 9–10. Theoretically, one could get a court order to specifically require that these
changes not be noted on the document itself, although State Registrar William Bolton suggested to SJ
Cohen that this has never actually occurred. Id.
475. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:8-40.12 (West 2007) (“The State registrar shall issue an amended
certificate of birth to a person born in this State who undergoes sex reassignment surgery and requests
an amended certificate of birth which shows the sex and name of the person as it has been changed.”);
E-mail from Thaler, supra note 451 (stating that New Jersey requires a surgeon’s letter). “New
Jersey . . . will issue[] a new birth certificate rather than amend the old one.”