Articles Documenting Gender Introduction
[…] completed sex reassignment in accordance with appropriate medical procedures and that
you are now considered to be a member of the reassigned gender; and the required fee.
Spade_35.doc
834
HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL
JURISDICTION
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
455
COURT
ORDER
[Vol. 59:731
DOCTOR’S
LETTER
*
457
*
458
Indiana
460
WILL NOT
AMEND
*
456
Illinois
Iowa
4/30/2008 5:59 PM
459
*
*
*
Sources of Authority, supra note 446. Florida will issue a new birth certificate, bearing no indication
that a change has taken place. Cohen, supra note 445, at 4.
455. Ga. Code Ann. § 31-10-23(e) (2005). “Upon receipt of a certified copy of a court order
indicating the sex of an individual born in this state has been changed by surgical procedure and that
such individual’s name has been changed, the certificate of birth of such individual shall be amended
as prescribed by regulation.” Id. “Georgia . . . will issue a new birth certificate rather than amend the
old one.” Steen, supra note 447, at 6.
456. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 338-17.7(a)(4)(B) (1993). Hawaii will issue a new certificate
[u]pon receipt of an affidavit of a physician that the physician has examined the birth