Articles Documenting Gender Introduction
[…] typed above or beside it. However, if you change your name first and then your sex, or
change them both concurrently, then there will be no way to tell and the old name won’t
show—they’ll retype the birth certificate entirely. Hence, they recommend a legal name
change first or simultaneously with the request for gender change.
Cohen, supra note 445, at 19. For those who go about the process the other way around, the risks are
the same as for those whose name change amendments are always noted.
495. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 69.15 (2003). The statute provides:
The state registrar may change information on a birth certificate registered in this state
which was correct at the time the birth certificate was filed under a court or administrative
order issued in this state, in another state or in Canada or under the valid order of a court of
any federally recognized Indian tribe, band or nation if: The order provides for an adoption,
name change or name change with sex change or establishes paternity; and [a] clerk of court
or, for a paternity action, a clerk of court or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5),
sends the state registrar a certified report of an order of a court in this state on a form
supplied by the state registrar or, in the case of any other order, the state registrar receives a
certified copy of the order and the proper fee under s. 69.22.
Id. Whether the new document reflects the changes made is a matter of judicial discretion in
Wisconsin. Cohen, supra note 445, at 19–20.
496. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-1-424 (2007); 048-135-010 Wyo. Code. R. § 4(e)(iii) (2004) (“When the