Williams Institute September 2009
[…] Since the passage of the hate crime bill in 1992, there have been several amendments, but
none introduced the language regarding sexual orientation. In 1999, an attempt to
introduce sexual orientation and gender to a statute on criminal identification and crime
reporting and the Utah hate crime law, failed. 78 In 2001, attempts to repeal and reenact
the Utah hate crime law to punish an offender who selects the victim primarily because of
bias or prejudice against a group have also failed. 79
In 2006, the Utah hate crime law was amended to add Section 76-3-203.4. This
provision mandates that sentencing judges consider any public harm caused by offenses
as an aggravating factor,
“including the degree to which the offense is likely to incite
community unrest or cause members of the community to
reasonably fear for their physical safety or to freely
exercise or enjoy any right secured by the [Utah]
Constitution or laws … or by the [U.S.] Constitution or
laws….” 80
D.
Education
71
UTAH CODE ANN. § 9-4-910.
§ 9-4-902(4)(b).
73
UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 76-3-203.3 and 53-10-202 (2008).
74
Id.
75
Id.
76