In other words, the process of enacting the 2002 amendment did not meet procedural requirements contained in the state constitution. The Court did not address the substantive question of whether an amendment criminalizing conduct 163 18 PA.CONS. STAT. § 3124. Voluntary deviate sexual intercourse (Repealed March 31, 1995). Commonwealth v. Bonadio, 490 Pa. 91 (1980). 165 Bonadio, 490 Pa. at 50. 166 Bonadio, 490 Pa. at 51. 167 Act of December 3, 2002, P.L. 1176, No. 143 (Act 143) amended Section 2710 of the Crimes Code (ethnic intimidation) to read as follows: “(a) Offense defined. A person commits the offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the race, color, religion or national origin, ancestry, mental or physical disability, sexual orientation, gender or gender identity of another individual or group of individuals, he commits an offense under any other provision of this article…” 168 Marcavage v. Rendell, 936 A.2d 188 (2007), order affirmed by Marcavage v. Rendell, 951 A.2d 345 (2008). 164 28 PENNSYLVANIA Williams Institute Employment Discrimination Report based on perceived sexual orientation, gender or gender identity could be constitutional if enacted properly.