Williams Institute September 2009 M
[…] visitation. The appellate court held that a non-biological mother does not have the right
to seek visitation or custody once a couple has ended their relationship.
H.
Recognition of Same-Sex Couples
1.
Marriage, Civil Unions & Domestic Partnership
The Florida Defense of Marriage Act states that marriage is a “union between one
man and one woman.”182 On November 4, 2008, Florida voters passed an amendment to
179
929 So. 2d 1164 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)
736 So.2d 106 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999).
181
654 So.2d 1234 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995).
182
FLA. STAT. § 741.212 (1997). The statute reads as follows:
180
(1) Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether
within, or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either
domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or relationships between persons of
the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within, or
outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic
or foreign, or any other place or location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.
(2) The state, its agencies, and its political subdivisions may not give effect to any public
act, record, or judicial proceeding of any state, territory, possession, or tribe of the United
States or of any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or
35
FLORIDA
Williams Institute
Employment Discrimination Report
the state constitution that provides: “Inasmuch as marriage is the legal union of only one
man and one woman as husband and wife, no other legal union that is treated as marriage
or the substantial equivalent thereof shall be valid or recognized.”183
The Florida Companion Registry Act, introduced in both the House and the
Senate on March 4, 2008, would have allowed same-sex and opposite sex couples to